Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Malawi

Since 2001, Malawi has lost about 288,000 hectares of forest (about 2,900 km²): 18% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (66%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
1.57 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
288,000 ha18% of it, about 2,900 km²
Cleared for good
190,000 hadeforestation, 66% of the loss
Worst year
202323,400 ha lost
Map of Malawi: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Malawi has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Malawi as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Malawi, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 18,300 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 14,800 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2023, when about 23,400 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Malawi each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Malawi each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.23.4K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Malawi each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20012,040 ha505 ha2,550 ha
20023,260 ha1,040 ha4,290 ha
20035,740 ha1,520 ha7,260 ha
20044,090 ha1,740 ha5,830 ha
20057,730 ha1,830 ha9,560 ha
20064,390 ha1,300 ha5,700 ha
20075,610 ha2,060 ha7,670 ha
20087,730 ha2,270 ha10,000 ha
20093,240 ha982 ha4,220 ha
20103,240 ha802 ha4,040 ha
20116,240 ha2,270 ha8,500 ha
20128,720 ha3,660 ha12,400 ha
20136,070 ha4,700 ha10,800 ha
201411,200 ha7,560 ha18,800 ha
20155,940 ha5,060 ha11,000 ha
20167,970 ha5,880 ha13,900 ha
20179,800 ha6,040 ha15,800 ha
20188,260 ha7,300 ha15,600 ha
20197,210 ha5,210 ha12,400 ha
202010,100 ha6,260 ha16,300 ha
202110,600 ha6,420 ha17,000 ha
202210,100 ha5,160 ha15,200 ha
202316,500 ha6,930 ha23,400 ha
202411,600 ha5,840 ha17,400 ha
202512,300 ha6,070 ha18,400 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Malawi?

  • 66%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 34%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations65% · 188,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming22% · 62,500 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Logging11% · 30,900 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: wildfires, mining and energy, storms, floods and other natural causes, towns and roads, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Zomba2,480 ha34%1,200 ha
Mzuzu2,250 ha18%1,950 ha
Blantyre1,000 ha29%948 ha
Lilongwe77 ha9.3%76 ha
Karonga37 ha7.9%34 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Malawi

How much forest has Malawi lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Malawi has lost about 288,000 hectares of forest (about 2,900 km²): 18% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (66%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Malawi getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 18,300 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 14,800 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Malawi?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (65%), shifting farming (22%), logging (11%). About 190,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Malawi?

The worst year was 2023, when about 23,400 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Malawi, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Malawi: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.