Deforestation · 2001–2025
Deforestation in Nigeria
Since 2001, Nigeria has lost about 1.56 million hectares of forest (about 16,000 km²): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
- Forest in 2000
- 10 million ha
- Forest lost since 2001
- 1.56 million ha16% of it, about 16,000 km²
- Cleared for good
- 1.44 million hadeforestation, 92% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2017172,000 ha lost

Map
Where Nigeria has lost forest
Every square kilometre of Nigeria as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.
- Forest cover in 2000
- 0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
- Year the forest was lost
- 200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
- Cities
- The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.
Year by year
Forest lost in Nigeria, year by year
Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 103,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 110,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 172,000 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 41,000 ha | 2,470 ha | 43,500 ha |
| 2002 | 30,100 ha | 2,380 ha | 32,500 ha |
| 2003 | 12,400 ha | 1,080 ha | 13,400 ha |
| 2004 | 13,200 ha | 1,590 ha | 14,800 ha |
| 2005 | 12,300 ha | 1,050 ha | 13,300 ha |
| 2006 | 24,800 ha | 1,440 ha | 26,200 ha |
| 2007 | 23,500 ha | 1,170 ha | 24,700 ha |
| 2008 | 26,300 ha | 1,200 ha | 27,500 ha |
| 2009 | 24,000 ha | 1,330 ha | 25,400 ha |
| 2010 | 31,200 ha | 1,650 ha | 32,900 ha |
| 2011 | 52,200 ha | 1,840 ha | 54,100 ha |
| 2012 | 34,100 ha | 1,070 ha | 35,100 ha |
| 2013 | 39,800 ha | 3,760 ha | 43,600 ha |
| 2014 | 62,800 ha | 6,140 ha | 68,900 ha |
| 2015 | 38,400 ha | 2,750 ha | 41,100 ha |
| 2016 | 67,700 ha | 4,740 ha | 72,400 ha |
| 2017 | 158,000 ha | 13,400 ha | 172,000 ha |
| 2018 | 110,000 ha | 10,300 ha | 120,000 ha |
| 2019 | 80,500 ha | 6,690 ha | 87,200 ha |
| 2020 | 91,600 ha | 7,940 ha | 99,500 ha |
| 2021 | 89,400 ha | 8,080 ha | 97,500 ha |
| 2022 | 98,600 ha | 7,980 ha | 107,000 ha |
| 2023 | 76,600 ha | 8,830 ha | 85,500 ha |
| 2024 | 98,600 ha | 7,410 ha | 106,000 ha |
| 2025 | 104,000 ha | 14,200 ha | 118,000 ha |
The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation in Nigeria?
- 92%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 7.3%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- Farms, pasture and plantations87% · 1.36 million ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Shifting farming5.7% · 89,400 ha
Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.
- Towns and roads4.8% · 75,500 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Logging1.2% · 19,100 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires, unknown causes.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Is all forest loss deforestation?
No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.
States that lost the most
| State | Forest lost | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edo State | 364,000 ha | 35% | 352,000 ha |
| Taraba State | 185,000 ha | 12% | 147,000 ha |
| Cross River State | 157,000 ha | 12% | 127,000 ha |
| Ondo State | 149,000 ha | 14% | 147,000 ha |
| Ogun State | 123,000 ha | 25% | 122,000 ha |
| Delta | 89,700 ha | 9.4% | 81,400 ha |
| Kogi State | 80,700 ha | 31% | 78,800 ha |
| Ekiti State | 80,000 ha | 20% | 75,500 ha |
| Osun State | 71,300 ha | 10% | 70,300 ha |
| Oyo State | 56,900 ha | 19% | 56,700 ha |
| Kwara State | 41,200 ha | 39% | 41,100 ha |
| Rivers State | 33,000 ha | 8.8% | 30,600 ha |
Cities that lost the most forest around them
Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.
| City | Forest lost | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efon-Alaaye | 6,150 ha | 21% | 5,930 ha |
| Ijebu-Igbo | 5,190 ha | 33% | 5,190 ha |
| Shagamu | 5,030 ha | 40% | 5,030 ha |
| Ila Orangun | 4,980 ha | 22% | 4,870 ha |
| Ijero-Ekiti | 4,270 ha | 15% | 3,980 ha |
| Yenagoa | 4,270 ha | 18% | 4,190 ha |
| Ise-Ekiti | 3,990 ha | 15% | 3,990 ha |
| Akure | 3,610 ha | 26% | 3,610 ha |
| Ilesa | 3,140 ha | 13% | 3,140 ha |
| Ikirun | 3,080 ha | 14% | 3,080 ha |
Satellite timelapses of cities in Nigeria
A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation in Nigeria
How much forest has Nigeria lost since 2001?
Since 2001, Nigeria has lost about 1.56 million hectares of forest (about 16,000 km²): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
Is deforestation in Nigeria getting worse?
Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 103,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 110,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.
What is causing deforestation in Nigeria?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (87%), shifting farming (5.7%), towns and roads (4.8%). About 1.44 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss in Nigeria?
The worst year was 2017, when about 172,000 hectares of forest were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Nigeria, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.