Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Nigeria

Since 2001, Nigeria has lost about 1.56 million hectares of forest (about 16,000 km²): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
10 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
1.56 million ha16% of it, about 16,000 km²
Cleared for good
1.44 million hadeforestation, 92% of the loss
Worst year
2017172,000 ha lost
Map of Nigeria: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Nigeria has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Nigeria as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Nigeria, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 103,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 110,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 172,000 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Nigeria each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Nigeria each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.172K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Nigeria each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200141,000 ha2,470 ha43,500 ha
200230,100 ha2,380 ha32,500 ha
200312,400 ha1,080 ha13,400 ha
200413,200 ha1,590 ha14,800 ha
200512,300 ha1,050 ha13,300 ha
200624,800 ha1,440 ha26,200 ha
200723,500 ha1,170 ha24,700 ha
200826,300 ha1,200 ha27,500 ha
200924,000 ha1,330 ha25,400 ha
201031,200 ha1,650 ha32,900 ha
201152,200 ha1,840 ha54,100 ha
201234,100 ha1,070 ha35,100 ha
201339,800 ha3,760 ha43,600 ha
201462,800 ha6,140 ha68,900 ha
201538,400 ha2,750 ha41,100 ha
201667,700 ha4,740 ha72,400 ha
2017158,000 ha13,400 ha172,000 ha
2018110,000 ha10,300 ha120,000 ha
201980,500 ha6,690 ha87,200 ha
202091,600 ha7,940 ha99,500 ha
202189,400 ha8,080 ha97,500 ha
202298,600 ha7,980 ha107,000 ha
202376,600 ha8,830 ha85,500 ha
202498,600 ha7,410 ha106,000 ha
2025104,000 ha14,200 ha118,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Nigeria?

  • 92%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 7.3%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations87% · 1.36 million ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming5.7% · 89,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads4.8% · 75,500 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Logging1.2% · 19,100 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

States that lost the most

StateForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Edo State364,000 ha35%352,000 ha
Taraba State185,000 ha12%147,000 ha
Cross River State157,000 ha12%127,000 ha
Ondo State149,000 ha14%147,000 ha
Ogun State123,000 ha25%122,000 ha
Delta89,700 ha9.4%81,400 ha
Kogi State80,700 ha31%78,800 ha
Ekiti State80,000 ha20%75,500 ha
Osun State71,300 ha10%70,300 ha
Oyo State56,900 ha19%56,700 ha
Kwara State41,200 ha39%41,100 ha
Rivers State33,000 ha8.8%30,600 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Efon-Alaaye6,150 ha21%5,930 ha
Ijebu-Igbo5,190 ha33%5,190 ha
Shagamu5,030 ha40%5,030 ha
Ila Orangun4,980 ha22%4,870 ha
Ijero-Ekiti4,270 ha15%3,980 ha
Yenagoa4,270 ha18%4,190 ha
Ise-Ekiti3,990 ha15%3,990 ha
Akure3,610 ha26%3,610 ha
Ilesa3,140 ha13%3,140 ha
Ikirun3,080 ha14%3,080 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Nigeria

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Nigeria

How much forest has Nigeria lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Nigeria has lost about 1.56 million hectares of forest (about 16,000 km²): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Nigeria getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 103,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 110,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Nigeria?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (87%), shifting farming (5.7%), towns and roads (4.8%). About 1.44 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Nigeria?

The worst year was 2017, when about 172,000 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Nigeria, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Nigeria: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.