Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Mauritius

Since 2001, Mauritius has lost about 2,580 hectares of forest (about 3,600 football pitches): 4.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (89%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
62,100 ha
Forest lost since 2001
2,580 ha4.2% of it, about 3,600 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,310 hadeforestation, 89% of the loss
Worst year
2014464 ha lost
Map of Mauritius: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Mauritius has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Mauritius as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Mauritius, year by year

The worst year was 2014, when about 464 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Mauritius each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Mauritius each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.464

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Mauritius each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001117 ha21 ha138 ha
2002114 ha20 ha134 ha
2003101 ha6 ha107 ha
2004234 ha28 ha262 ha
2005113 ha21 ha134 ha
2006109 ha10 ha119 ha
200799 ha10 ha109 ha
2008146 ha19 ha165 ha
2009207 ha13 ha220 ha
201015 ha3 ha18 ha
2011359 ha16 ha375 ha
201299 ha27 ha126 ha
2013166 ha20 ha186 ha
2014415 ha49 ha464 ha
2015under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2016under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2017under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2018under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2019under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2020under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2021under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2022under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2023under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2024under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
202512 ha11 ha23 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Mauritius?

  • 89%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 8%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 2.6%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations87% · 2,250 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Logging3.6% · 94 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Shifting farming2.2% · 57 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.2% · 57 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Towns and roads2% · 51 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes2.6% · 67 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Vacoas462 ha3.7%401 ha
Bel Air Rivière Sèche392 ha5.7%380 ha
Port Louis154 ha2.5%142 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Mauritius

How much forest has Mauritius lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Mauritius has lost about 2,580 hectares of forest (about 3,600 football pitches): 4.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (89%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

What is causing deforestation in Mauritius?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (87%), logging (3.6%), shifting farming (2.2%). About 2,310 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Mauritius?

The worst year was 2014, when about 464 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Mauritius, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Mauritius: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.