Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Senegal

Since 2001, Senegal has lost about 5,440 hectares of forest (about 7,600 football pitches): 14% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (79%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
39,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
5,440 ha14% of it, about 7,600 football pitches
Cleared for good
4,280 hadeforestation, 79% of the loss
Worst year
2020761 ha lost
Map of Senegal: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Senegal has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Senegal as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Senegal, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 190 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 400 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2020, when about 761 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Senegal each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Senegal each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.761

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Senegal each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200161 ha10 ha71 ha
2002143 ha17 ha160 ha
200331 ha7 ha37 ha
2004114 ha11 ha125 ha
200557 ha15 ha72 ha
200633 ha7 ha40 ha
2007147 ha24 ha171 ha
2008231 ha40 ha271 ha
2009141 ha17 ha158 ha
2010130 ha23 ha153 ha
201197 ha17 ha114 ha
201271 ha10 ha81 ha
2013288 ha96 ha384 ha
2014230 ha123 ha353 ha
2015214 ha84 ha298 ha
2016220 ha47 ha267 ha
2017305 ha86 ha391 ha
2018238 ha66 ha304 ha
2019205 ha73 ha278 ha
2020557 ha204 ha761 ha
2021128 ha50 ha178 ha
2022256 ha33 ha289 ha
2023119 ha41 ha160 ha
2024128 ha26 ha154 ha
2025136 ha34 ha170 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Senegal?

  • 79%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 20%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.5%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations72% · 3,910 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming14% · 781 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Logging4.4% · 240 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Towns and roads3.6% · 195 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy3.3% · 178 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1% · 57 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes1.6% · 86 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Ziguinchor100 ha23%99 ha
Kolda1 ha—1 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Senegal

How much forest has Senegal lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Senegal has lost about 5,440 hectares of forest (about 7,600 football pitches): 14% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (79%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Senegal getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 190 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 400 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Senegal?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (72%), shifting farming (14%), logging (4.4%). About 4,280 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Senegal?

The worst year was 2020, when about 761 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Senegal, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Senegal: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.