Deforestation · 2001–2025
Deforestation in Ghana
Since 2001, Ghana has lost about 1.88 million hectares of forest (about 19,000 km²): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
- Forest in 2000
- 7 million ha
- Forest lost since 2001
- 1.88 million ha27% of it, about 19,000 km²
- Cleared for good
- 1.84 million hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2018153,000 ha lost

Map
Where Ghana has lost forest
Every square kilometre of Ghana as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.
- Forest cover in 2000
- 0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
- Year the forest was lost
- 200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
- Cities
- The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.
Year by year
Forest lost in Ghana, year by year
Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 112,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 123,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2018, when about 153,000 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 43,100 ha | 858 ha | 43,900 ha |
| 2002 | 78,000 ha | 1,090 ha | 79,000 ha |
| 2003 | 24,700 ha | 426 ha | 25,100 ha |
| 2004 | 17,400 ha | 289 ha | 17,700 ha |
| 2005 | 40,900 ha | 735 ha | 41,700 ha |
| 2006 | 27,100 ha | 433 ha | 27,600 ha |
| 2007 | 39,800 ha | 510 ha | 40,300 ha |
| 2008 | 37,800 ha | 429 ha | 38,200 ha |
| 2009 | 38,100 ha | 413 ha | 38,500 ha |
| 2010 | 19,400 ha | 305 ha | 19,700 ha |
| 2011 | 36,100 ha | 272 ha | 36,400 ha |
| 2012 | 36,500 ha | 479 ha | 37,000 ha |
| 2013 | 80,500 ha | 1,210 ha | 81,700 ha |
| 2014 | 120,000 ha | 1,570 ha | 121,000 ha |
| 2015 | 57,300 ha | 641 ha | 57,900 ha |
| 2016 | 118,000 ha | 2,550 ha | 120,000 ha |
| 2017 | 114,000 ha | 2,310 ha | 116,000 ha |
| 2018 | 150,000 ha | 2,590 ha | 153,000 ha |
| 2019 | 87,600 ha | 1,260 ha | 88,900 ha |
| 2020 | 135,000 ha | 2,660 ha | 138,000 ha |
| 2021 | 99,800 ha | 2,150 ha | 102,000 ha |
| 2022 | 116,000 ha | 3,060 ha | 119,000 ha |
| 2023 | 111,000 ha | 2,180 ha | 113,000 ha |
| 2024 | 106,000 ha | 2,200 ha | 109,000 ha |
| 2025 | 106,000 ha | 11,400 ha | 117,000 ha |
The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation in Ghana?
- 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 2.1%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- Farms, pasture and plantations86% · 1.61 million ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Mining and energy8.5% · 160,000 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.
- Towns and roads3.6% · 68,600 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Shifting farming1% · 19,400 ha
Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.
Also, each under 1%: logging, wildfires, storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Is all forest loss deforestation?
No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.
Cities that lost the most forest around them
Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.
| City | Forest lost | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twifu Praso | 11,800 ha | 40% | 11,800 ha |
| Obuase | 8,610 ha | 34% | 8,610 ha |
| Koforidua | 6,620 ha | 30% | 6,620 ha |
| Takoradi | 2,840 ha | 53% | 2,840 ha |
| Cape Coast | 2,250 ha | 39% | 2,250 ha |
| Kumasi | 1,170 ha | 49% | 1,170 ha |
| Ho | 696 ha | 13% | 694 ha |
| Atsiaman | 477 ha | 54% | 477 ha |
| Medina Estates | 42 ha | — | 42 ha |
| Amanfrom | 24 ha | — | 23 ha |
Satellite timelapses of cities in Ghana
A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation in Ghana
How much forest has Ghana lost since 2001?
Since 2001, Ghana has lost about 1.88 million hectares of forest (about 19,000 km²): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
Is deforestation in Ghana getting worse?
Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 112,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 123,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.
What is causing deforestation in Ghana?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (86%), mining and energy (8.5%), towns and roads (3.6%). About 1.84 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss in Ghana?
The worst year was 2018, when about 153,000 hectares of forest were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Ghana, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.