Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Ghana

Since 2001, Ghana has lost about 1.88 million hectares of forest (about 19,000 km²): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
7 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
1.88 million ha27% of it, about 19,000 km²
Cleared for good
1.84 million hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
Worst year
2018153,000 ha lost
Map of Ghana: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Ghana has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Ghana as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Ghana, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 112,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 123,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2018, when about 153,000 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Ghana each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Ghana each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.153K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Ghana each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200143,100 ha858 ha43,900 ha
200278,000 ha1,090 ha79,000 ha
200324,700 ha426 ha25,100 ha
200417,400 ha289 ha17,700 ha
200540,900 ha735 ha41,700 ha
200627,100 ha433 ha27,600 ha
200739,800 ha510 ha40,300 ha
200837,800 ha429 ha38,200 ha
200938,100 ha413 ha38,500 ha
201019,400 ha305 ha19,700 ha
201136,100 ha272 ha36,400 ha
201236,500 ha479 ha37,000 ha
201380,500 ha1,210 ha81,700 ha
2014120,000 ha1,570 ha121,000 ha
201557,300 ha641 ha57,900 ha
2016118,000 ha2,550 ha120,000 ha
2017114,000 ha2,310 ha116,000 ha
2018150,000 ha2,590 ha153,000 ha
201987,600 ha1,260 ha88,900 ha
2020135,000 ha2,660 ha138,000 ha
202199,800 ha2,150 ha102,000 ha
2022116,000 ha3,060 ha119,000 ha
2023111,000 ha2,180 ha113,000 ha
2024106,000 ha2,200 ha109,000 ha
2025106,000 ha11,400 ha117,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Ghana?

  • 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 2.1%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations86% · 1.61 million ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy8.5% · 160,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Towns and roads3.6% · 68,600 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Shifting farming1% · 19,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: logging, wildfires, storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Twifu Praso11,800 ha40%11,800 ha
Obuase8,610 ha34%8,610 ha
Koforidua6,620 ha30%6,620 ha
Takoradi2,840 ha53%2,840 ha
Cape Coast2,250 ha39%2,250 ha
Kumasi1,170 ha49%1,170 ha
Ho696 ha13%694 ha
Atsiaman477 ha54%477 ha
Medina Estates42 ha—42 ha
Amanfrom24 ha—23 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Ghana

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Ghana

How much forest has Ghana lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Ghana has lost about 1.88 million hectares of forest (about 19,000 km²): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Ghana getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 112,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 123,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Ghana?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (86%), mining and energy (8.5%), towns and roads (3.6%). About 1.84 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Ghana?

The worst year was 2018, when about 153,000 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Ghana, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Ghana: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.