Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Egypt

Since 2001, Egypt has lost about 1,580 hectares of forest (about 2,200 football pitches): 1.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
129,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
1,580 ha1.2% of it, about 2,200 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,030 hadeforestation, 65% of the loss
Worst year
2012337 ha lost
Map of Egypt: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Egypt has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Egypt as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Egypt, year by year

The worst year was 2012, when about 337 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Egypt each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Egypt each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.337

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Egypt each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200158 ha74 ha131 ha
200218 ha26 ha44 ha
200322 ha24 ha46 ha
200446 ha51 ha97 ha
200522 ha23 ha44 ha
200619 ha12 ha31 ha
200735 ha21 ha56 ha
200830 ha16 ha45 ha
200932 ha17 ha49 ha
201060 ha29 ha89 ha
201150 ha23 ha74 ha
2012180 ha157 ha337 ha
201361 ha33 ha94 ha
201489 ha20 ha109 ha
201531 ha1 ha32 ha
201636 ha1 ha37 ha
201756 ha2 ha59 ha
201857 ha3 ha60 ha
201918 haunder 1 ha19 ha
202016 haunder 1 ha17 ha
202113 ha5 ha18 ha
202211 haunder 1 ha12 ha
202332 ha2 ha34 ha
202424 ha3 ha27 ha
202513 ha5 ha18 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Egypt?

  • 65%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 2.4%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 32%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations55% · 865 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads10% · 159 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.3% · 36 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes33% · 512 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, logging.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Regions that lost the most

RegionForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Kafr el-Sheikh524 haunder 1%277 ha
Beheira361 ha2.3%300 ha
Dakahlia259 haunder 1%124 ha
Damietta250 ha2.7%204 ha
Alexandria55 ha1.9%44 ha
Sharqia40 ha3.1%31 ha
Gharbia40 haunder 1%17 ha
Giza17 ha5.9%13 ha
Qalyubia17 ha3%13 ha
Cairo4 ha—3 ha
Monufia3 ha1%2 ha
Qena1 haunder 1%under 1 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Rosetta255 ha5.9%244 ha
Damietta104 ha2.7%73 ha
Idkū94 ha2.9%59 ha
Al Maţarīyah79 ha1.4%14 ha
Kafr ash Shaykh49 ha1.3%22 ha
Bilqās35 haunder 1%14 ha
Disūq32 haunder 1%10 ha
Al Mansurah27 haunder 1%16 ha
Alexandria19 ha1.9%11 ha
Kafr ad Dawwār19 ha1.7%14 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Egypt

How much forest has Egypt lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Egypt has lost about 1,580 hectares of forest (about 2,200 football pitches): 1.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

What is causing deforestation in Egypt?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (55%), towns and roads (10%), storms, floods and other natural causes (2.3%). About 1,030 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Egypt?

The worst year was 2012, when about 337 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Egypt, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Egypt: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.