Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in South Sudan

Since 2001, South Sudan has lost about 155,000 hectares of forest (about 220,000 football pitches): 1.3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (57%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
11.5 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
155,000 ha1.3% of it, about 220,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
88,800 hadeforestation, 57% of the loss
Worst year
200510,600 ha lost
Map of South Sudan: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where South Sudan has lost forest

Every square kilometre of South Sudan as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in South Sudan, year by year

Forest loss is speeding up: about 5,690 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 4,130 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2005, when about 10,600 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in South Sudan each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in South Sudan each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.10.6K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in South Sudan each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20012,750 ha2,180 ha4,930 ha
20024,660 ha3,560 ha8,230 ha
20031,290 ha787 ha2,070 ha
20046,360 ha4,130 ha10,500 ha
20056,650 ha3,960 ha10,600 ha
20065,340 ha3,670 ha9,000 ha
20076,060 ha3,510 ha9,570 ha
20086,010 ha3,080 ha9,080 ha
20094,810 ha3,290 ha8,100 ha
20102,730 ha1,140 ha3,870 ha
20116,030 ha3,030 ha9,060 ha
20124,100 ha2,650 ha6,760 ha
20132,330 ha2,670 ha5,000 ha
20143,070 ha3,800 ha6,870 ha
20151,380 ha1,150 ha2,530 ha
20162,170 ha2,020 ha4,200 ha
20173,830 ha3,310 ha7,140 ha
20181,380 ha1,460 ha2,840 ha
20192,470 ha1,490 ha3,960 ha
20201,200 ha1,290 ha2,490 ha
20211,700 ha1,500 ha3,210 ha
20222,010 ha1,770 ha3,780 ha
20233,640 ha3,080 ha6,720 ha
20243,030 ha2,910 ha5,930 ha
20253,820 ha4,990 ha8,820 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in South Sudan?

  • 57%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 37%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 5.8%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations54% · 83,300 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming33% · 51,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads3.5% · 5,390 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes3.2% · 4,970 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes5.8% · 8,970 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: wildfires, logging, mining and energy.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Yei3,700 ha15%1,820 ha
Wau78 ha19%77 ha
Juba17 ha2.7%15 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in South Sudan

How much forest has South Sudan lost since 2001?

Since 2001, South Sudan has lost about 155,000 hectares of forest (about 220,000 football pitches): 1.3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (57%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in South Sudan getting worse?

Forest loss is speeding up: about 5,690 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 4,130 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in South Sudan?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (54%), shifting farming (33%), towns and roads (3.5%). About 88,800 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in South Sudan?

The worst year was 2005, when about 10,600 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in South Sudan, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

South Sudan: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.