Deforestation · 2001–2025
Deforestation in Ivory Coast
Since 2001, Ivory Coast has lost about 4.21 million hectares of forest (about 42,000 km²): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
- Forest in 2000
- 14.9 million ha
- Forest lost since 2001
- 4.21 million ha28% of it, about 42,000 km²
- Cleared for good
- 4.08 million hadeforestation, 97% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2017359,000 ha lost

Map
Where Ivory Coast has lost forest
Every square kilometre of Ivory Coast as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.
- Forest cover in 2000
- 0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
- Year the forest was lost
- 200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
- Cities
- The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.
Year by year
Forest lost in Ivory Coast, year by year
Forest loss is slowing down: about 186,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 280,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 359,000 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 122,000 ha | 1,480 ha | 123,000 ha |
| 2002 | 143,000 ha | 2,080 ha | 145,000 ha |
| 2003 | 85,400 ha | 1,240 ha | 86,600 ha |
| 2004 | 46,900 ha | 1,140 ha | 48,000 ha |
| 2005 | 63,800 ha | 1,530 ha | 65,400 ha |
| 2006 | 96,100 ha | 1,710 ha | 97,800 ha |
| 2007 | 88,900 ha | 1,580 ha | 90,500 ha |
| 2008 | 124,000 ha | 3,310 ha | 128,000 ha |
| 2009 | 107,000 ha | 1,340 ha | 109,000 ha |
| 2010 | 91,000 ha | 1,650 ha | 92,600 ha |
| 2011 | 123,000 ha | 1,860 ha | 125,000 ha |
| 2012 | 94,300 ha | 1,930 ha | 96,200 ha |
| 2013 | 171,000 ha | 4,920 ha | 176,000 ha |
| 2014 | 339,000 ha | 8,620 ha | 348,000 ha |
| 2015 | 147,000 ha | 6,360 ha | 153,000 ha |
| 2016 | 212,000 ha | 9,890 ha | 222,000 ha |
| 2017 | 343,000 ha | 16,400 ha | 359,000 ha |
| 2018 | 313,000 ha | 13,100 ha | 326,000 ha |
| 2019 | 233,000 ha | 9,910 ha | 243,000 ha |
| 2020 | 240,000 ha | 9,750 ha | 249,000 ha |
| 2021 | 176,000 ha | 7,560 ha | 184,000 ha |
| 2022 | 167,000 ha | 6,620 ha | 174,000 ha |
| 2023 | 185,000 ha | 6,930 ha | 192,000 ha |
| 2024 | 160,000 ha | 7,150 ha | 167,000 ha |
| 2025 | 206,000 ha | 8,830 ha | 215,000 ha |
The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation in Ivory Coast?
- 97%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 3.2%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- Farms, pasture and plantations95% · 4 million ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Shifting farming3.1% · 130,000 ha
Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.
- Towns and roads1.5% · 62,000 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, logging, storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires, unknown causes.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Is all forest loss deforestation?
No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.
Regions that lost the most
| Region | Forest lost | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bas-Sassandra District | 596,000 ha | 26% | 592,000 ha |
| Lagunes District | 412,000 ha | 38% | 406,000 ha |
| Montagnes | 371,000 ha | 26% | 353,000 ha |
| Comoé District | 157,000 ha | 28% | 156,000 ha |
| Zanzan District | 135,000 ha | 15% | 130,000 ha |
| Vallée du Bandama District | 103,000 ha | 20% | 87,400 ha |
| Lacs District | 52,400 ha | 22% | 48,400 ha |
| Savanes District | 32,300 ha | 33% | 31,900 ha |
Cities that lost the most forest around them
Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.
| City | Forest lost | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daoukro | 10,800 ha | 44% | 10,800 ha |
| Anyama | 9,940 ha | 52% | 9,940 ha |
| Gagnoa | 8,030 ha | 34% | 8,030 ha |
| Abengourou | 7,810 ha | 38% | 7,810 ha |
| Man | 7,750 ha | 29% | 6,110 ha |
| Dabou | 7,500 ha | 43% | 7,450 ha |
| Duekoué | 6,940 ha | 32% | 6,940 ha |
| Divo | 5,770 ha | 34% | 5,770 ha |
| Soubré | 4,030 ha | 25% | 3,900 ha |
| San-Pédro | 3,400 ha | 35% | 3,400 ha |
Satellite timelapses of cities in Ivory Coast
A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation in Ivory Coast
How much forest has Ivory Coast lost since 2001?
Since 2001, Ivory Coast has lost about 4.21 million hectares of forest (about 42,000 km²): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
Is deforestation in Ivory Coast getting worse?
Forest loss is slowing down: about 186,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 280,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.
What is causing deforestation in Ivory Coast?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (95%), shifting farming (3.1%), towns and roads (1.5%). About 4.08 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss in Ivory Coast?
The worst year was 2017, when about 359,000 hectares of forest were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Ivory Coast, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.