Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Ivory Coast

Since 2001, Ivory Coast has lost about 4.21 million hectares of forest (about 42,000 km²): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
14.9 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
4.21 million ha28% of it, about 42,000 km²
Cleared for good
4.08 million hadeforestation, 97% of the loss
Worst year
2017359,000 ha lost
Map of Ivory Coast: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Ivory Coast has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Ivory Coast as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Ivory Coast, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 186,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 280,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 359,000 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Ivory Coast each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Ivory Coast each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.359K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Ivory Coast each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001122,000 ha1,480 ha123,000 ha
2002143,000 ha2,080 ha145,000 ha
200385,400 ha1,240 ha86,600 ha
200446,900 ha1,140 ha48,000 ha
200563,800 ha1,530 ha65,400 ha
200696,100 ha1,710 ha97,800 ha
200788,900 ha1,580 ha90,500 ha
2008124,000 ha3,310 ha128,000 ha
2009107,000 ha1,340 ha109,000 ha
201091,000 ha1,650 ha92,600 ha
2011123,000 ha1,860 ha125,000 ha
201294,300 ha1,930 ha96,200 ha
2013171,000 ha4,920 ha176,000 ha
2014339,000 ha8,620 ha348,000 ha
2015147,000 ha6,360 ha153,000 ha
2016212,000 ha9,890 ha222,000 ha
2017343,000 ha16,400 ha359,000 ha
2018313,000 ha13,100 ha326,000 ha
2019233,000 ha9,910 ha243,000 ha
2020240,000 ha9,750 ha249,000 ha
2021176,000 ha7,560 ha184,000 ha
2022167,000 ha6,620 ha174,000 ha
2023185,000 ha6,930 ha192,000 ha
2024160,000 ha7,150 ha167,000 ha
2025206,000 ha8,830 ha215,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Ivory Coast?

  • 97%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 3.2%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations95% · 4 million ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming3.1% · 130,000 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads1.5% · 62,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, logging, storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Regions that lost the most

RegionForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Bas-Sassandra District596,000 ha26%592,000 ha
Lagunes District412,000 ha38%406,000 ha
Montagnes371,000 ha26%353,000 ha
Comoé District157,000 ha28%156,000 ha
Zanzan District135,000 ha15%130,000 ha
Vallée du Bandama District103,000 ha20%87,400 ha
Lacs District52,400 ha22%48,400 ha
Savanes District32,300 ha33%31,900 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Daoukro10,800 ha44%10,800 ha
Anyama9,940 ha52%9,940 ha
Gagnoa8,030 ha34%8,030 ha
Abengourou7,810 ha38%7,810 ha
Man7,750 ha29%6,110 ha
Dabou7,500 ha43%7,450 ha
Duekoué6,940 ha32%6,940 ha
Divo5,770 ha34%5,770 ha
Soubré4,030 ha25%3,900 ha
San-Pédro3,400 ha35%3,400 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Ivory Coast

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Ivory Coast

How much forest has Ivory Coast lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Ivory Coast has lost about 4.21 million hectares of forest (about 42,000 km²): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Ivory Coast getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 186,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 280,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Ivory Coast?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (95%), shifting farming (3.1%), towns and roads (1.5%). About 4.08 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Ivory Coast?

The worst year was 2017, when about 359,000 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Ivory Coast, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Ivory Coast: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.