Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Somalia

Since 2001, Somalia has lost about 5,040 hectares of forest (about 7,100 football pitches): 5.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
89,200 ha
Forest lost since 2001
5,040 ha5.7% of it, about 7,100 football pitches
Cleared for good
4,400 hadeforestation, 87% of the loss
Worst year
2019385 ha lost
Map of Somalia: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Somalia has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Somalia as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Somalia, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 161 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 208 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2019, when about 385 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Somalia each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Somalia each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.385

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Somalia each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001254 ha90 ha344 ha
2002208 ha55 ha263 ha
200390 ha18 ha107 ha
2004179 ha29 ha208 ha
2005254 ha20 ha274 ha
200698 ha18 ha116 ha
2007224 ha47 ha271 ha
2008247 ha27 ha274 ha
2009283 ha30 ha313 ha
2010125 ha18 ha143 ha
2011153 ha34 ha187 ha
2012166 ha24 ha190 ha
2013230 ha88 ha318 ha
2014104 ha21 ha125 ha
201563 ha3 ha66 ha
201686 ha5 ha91 ha
2017283 ha47 ha330 ha
201862 ha5 ha67 ha
2019365 ha20 ha385 ha
2020160 ha9 ha169 ha
2021221 ha6 ha227 ha
2022119 ha10 ha129 ha
2023102 ha3 ha105 ha
2024134 ha8 ha142 ha
2025187 ha13 ha200 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Somalia?

  • 87%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 7.2%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 5.7%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations82% · 4,140 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes7.1% · 358 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Towns and roads5% · 253 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes5.7% · 286 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: logging, mining and energy, shifting farming.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Baidoa1 ha—under 1 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Somalia

How much forest has Somalia lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Somalia has lost about 5,040 hectares of forest (about 7,100 football pitches): 5.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Somalia getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 161 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 208 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Somalia?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (82%), storms, floods and other natural causes (7.1%), towns and roads (5%). About 4,400 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Somalia?

The worst year was 2019, when about 385 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Somalia, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Somalia: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.