Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in the Comoros

Since 2001, the Comoros has lost about 6,220 hectares of forest (about 8,700 football pitches): 4.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (52%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
126,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
6,220 ha4.9% of it, about 8,700 football pitches
Cleared for good
3,210 hadeforestation, 52% of the loss
Worst year
20131,530 ha lost
Map of Comoros: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where the Comoros has lost forest

Every square kilometre of the Comoros as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in the Comoros, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 203 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 214 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2013, when about 1,530 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Comoros each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Comoros each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.1.53K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Comoros each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200121 ha15 ha36 ha
200216 ha25 ha41 ha
200313 ha13 ha26 ha
200415 ha26 ha41 ha
200538 ha46 ha84 ha
20067 ha6 ha13 ha
200744 ha32 ha76 ha
200820 ha14 ha34 ha
200954 ha56 ha110 ha
201046 ha45 ha91 ha
201172 ha50 ha122 ha
201264 ha36 ha100 ha
2013982 ha551 ha1,530 ha
2014960 ha443 ha1,400 ha
2015213 ha208 ha421 ha
201638 ha66 ha104 ha
2017106 ha172 ha278 ha
201863 ha110 ha173 ha
2019115 ha147 ha262 ha
202062 ha191 ha253 ha
202161 ha92 ha153 ha
202240 ha101 ha140 ha
202326 ha98 ha124 ha
202497 ha391 ha488 ha
202541 ha69 ha110 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in the Comoros?

  • 52%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 47%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations49% · 3,070 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming43% · 2,690 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads2.3% · 146 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.3% · 142 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Wildfires1.7% · 104 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

Also, each under 1%: logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Fomboni909 ha6.4%362 ha
Moroni521 ha3.4%145 ha
Moutsamoudou431 ha2.5%179 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in the Comoros

How much forest has the Comoros lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the Comoros has lost about 6,220 hectares of forest (about 8,700 football pitches): 4.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (52%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in the Comoros getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 203 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 214 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in the Comoros?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (49%), shifting farming (43%), towns and roads (2.3%). About 3,210 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in the Comoros?

The worst year was 2013, when about 1,530 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in the Comoros, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Comoros: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.