Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Benin

Since 2001, Benin has lost about 51,100 hectares of forest (about 72,000 football pitches): 30% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
172,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
51,100 ha30% of it, about 72,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
50,000 hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
Worst year
20095,060 ha lost
Map of Benin: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Benin has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Benin as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Benin, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 1,920 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 1,730 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2009, when about 5,060 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Benin each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Benin each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.5.06K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Benin each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20013,720 ha62 ha3,780 ha
20023,410 ha127 ha3,530 ha
20033,510 ha69 ha3,580 ha
2004684 ha18 ha702 ha
20051,610 ha14 ha1,630 ha
20061,810 ha48 ha1,860 ha
20074,670 ha90 ha4,760 ha
2008440 ha36 ha476 ha
20095,000 ha57 ha5,060 ha
2010514 ha13 ha527 ha
2011659 ha7 ha666 ha
20122,840 ha39 ha2,870 ha
20131,260 ha76 ha1,340 ha
20141,370 ha52 ha1,420 ha
2015592 ha23 ha615 ha
20161,960 ha80 ha2,040 ha
20172,270 ha21 ha2,290 ha
20181,840 ha9 ha1,850 ha
2019801 ha7 ha808 ha
20201,660 ha11 ha1,680 ha
20211,720 ha10 ha1,730 ha
20221,690 ha23 ha1,710 ha
20232,680 ha44 ha2,720 ha
20241,440 ha13 ha1,450 ha
20251,900 ha103 ha2,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Benin?

  • 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 1.5%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations96% · 49,200 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads1.5% · 766 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Logging1.3% · 686 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, shifting farming, storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Porto-Novo57 ha12%54 ha
Abomey-Calavi57 ha49%55 ha
Abomey29 ha—28 ha
Cotonou3 ha—3 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Benin

How much forest has Benin lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Benin has lost about 51,100 hectares of forest (about 72,000 football pitches): 30% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Benin getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 1,920 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 1,730 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Benin?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (96%), towns and roads (1.5%), logging (1.3%). About 50,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Benin?

The worst year was 2009, when about 5,060 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Benin, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Benin: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.