Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Equatorial Guinea

Since 2001, Equatorial Guinea has lost about 158,000 hectares of forest (about 220,000 football pitches): 6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 53,900 hectares (34%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
2.63 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
158,000 ha6% of it, about 220,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
53,900 hadeforestation, 34% of the loss
Worst year
201418,900 ha lost
Map of Equatorial Guinea: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Equatorial Guinea has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Equatorial Guinea as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Equatorial Guinea, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 7,500 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 8,640 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2014, when about 18,900 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Equatorial Guinea each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Equatorial Guinea each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.18.9K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Equatorial Guinea each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001805 ha2,750 ha3,560 ha
2002781 ha2,120 ha2,900 ha
2003391 ha1,530 ha1,920 ha
2004146 ha266 ha412 ha
2005517 ha1,000 ha1,520 ha
2006359 ha829 ha1,190 ha
20071,430 ha1,540 ha2,970 ha
20082,100 ha2,680 ha4,780 ha
20092,540 ha3,020 ha5,560 ha
20103,740 ha2,590 ha6,330 ha
20113,830 ha3,770 ha7,600 ha
20122,640 ha2,250 ha4,890 ha
20133,330 ha3,800 ha7,130 ha
20146,770 ha12,100 ha18,900 ha
20152,510 ha4,900 ha7,410 ha
20162,840 ha6,610 ha9,450 ha
20173,300 ha8,530 ha11,800 ha
20182,430 ha5,330 ha7,750 ha
20192,330 ha7,080 ha9,410 ha
20201,320 ha3,410 ha4,730 ha
20212,070 ha6,720 ha8,790 ha
20221,840 ha5,880 ha7,720 ha
20232,340 ha6,040 ha8,380 ha
20242,270 ha5,400 ha7,670 ha
20251,240 ha3,710 ha4,940 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Equatorial Guinea?

  • 34%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 65%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.2%cause unknown
  • Shifting farming53% · 83,300 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations14% · 22,500 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy13% · 20,900 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Logging11% · 17,500 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Towns and roads6.6% · 10,500 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes1.2% · 1,950 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Ebebiyin7,290 ha24%2,350 ha
Bata5,930 ha51%5,210 ha
Malabo3,040 ha19%2,540 ha
Ciudad de la Paz2,670 ha8.5%2,380 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Equatorial Guinea

How much forest has Equatorial Guinea lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Equatorial Guinea has lost about 158,000 hectares of forest (about 220,000 football pitches): 6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 53,900 hectares (34%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation in Equatorial Guinea getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 7,500 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 8,640 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Equatorial Guinea?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are shifting farming (53%), farms, pasture and plantations (14%), mining and energy (13%). About 53,900 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Equatorial Guinea?

The worst year was 2014, when about 18,900 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Equatorial Guinea, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Africa

Equatorial Guinea: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.