Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago

Since 2001, Trinidad and Tobago has lost about 25,400 hectares of forest (about 36,000 football pitches): 6.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
383,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
25,400 ha6.6% of it, about 36,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
23,300 hadeforestation, 92% of the loss
Worst year
20103,380 ha lost
Map of Trinidad and Tobago: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Trinidad and Tobago has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Trinidad and Tobago as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Trinidad and Tobago, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 615 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 884 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2010, when about 3,380 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Trinidad and Tobago each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Trinidad and Tobago each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.3.38K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Trinidad and Tobago each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20011,570 ha245 ha1,820 ha
2002645 ha76 ha721 ha
2003678 ha24 ha702 ha
2004634 ha90 ha724 ha
20051,030 ha192 ha1,220 ha
20061,550 ha195 ha1,740 ha
2007941 ha108 ha1,050 ha
20081,130 ha97 ha1,230 ha
20091,270 ha88 ha1,360 ha
20103,090 ha293 ha3,380 ha
2011327 ha41 ha368 ha
2012642 ha51 ha693 ha
2013687 ha41 ha728 ha
20141,430 ha83 ha1,510 ha
2015603 ha54 ha657 ha
20161,270 ha53 ha1,320 ha
2017631 ha87 ha718 ha
2018863 ha43 ha906 ha
2019587 ha54 ha641 ha
2020781 ha52 ha833 ha
2021279 ha20 ha299 ha
2022348 ha20 ha368 ha
2023793 ha41 ha834 ha
20241,040 ha46 ha1,080 ha
2025456 ha36 ha492 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago?

  • 92%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 7.6%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations65% · 16,400 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads20% · 5,010 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy7.3% · 1,850 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Shifting farming3.8% · 976 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.7% · 690 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging1.1% · 267 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Rio Claro2,340 ha7.8%2,250 ha
Point Fortin1,680 ha11%1,610 ha
Arima1,200 ha6.1%1,110 ha
Port of Spain562 ha4.6%383 ha
Mon Repos313 ha11%295 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Trinidad and Tobago

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago

How much forest has Trinidad and Tobago lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Trinidad and Tobago has lost about 25,400 hectares of forest (about 36,000 football pitches): 6.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 615 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 884 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (65%), towns and roads (20%), mining and energy (7.3%). About 23,300 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Trinidad and Tobago?

The worst year was 2010, when about 3,380 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Trinidad and Tobago, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Trinidad and Tobago: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.