Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Port of Spain

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Port of Spain has lost about 562 hectares of forest (about 790 football pitches): 4.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (68%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
12,200 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
562 ha4.6% of it, about 790 football pitches
Cleared for good
383 hadeforestation, 68% of the loss
Worst year
2001113 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Port of Spain, January 2017

2017: satellite photo from January 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Port of Spain, year by year

The worst year was 2001, when about 113 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Port of Spain each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Port of Spain each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.113

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Port of Spain each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200135 ha78 ha113 ha
200224 ha2 ha25 ha
20039 ha2 ha11 ha
200419 ha1 ha20 ha
20056 ha1 ha7 ha
200612 ha2 ha14 ha
200718 ha15 ha33 ha
200818 haunder 1 ha19 ha
200914 ha2 ha16 ha
201069 ha40 ha109 ha
20115 haunder 1 ha6 ha
201219 ha1 ha20 ha
20139 haunder 1 ha9 ha
201423 ha1 ha25 ha
20158 haunder 1 ha9 ha
201626 ha2 ha28 ha
20179 ha3 ha12 ha
20181 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20194 ha17 ha21 ha
20209 ha5 ha15 ha
20219 haunder 1 ha9 ha
202210 haunder 1 ha10 ha
202310 ha4 ha14 ha
20248 haunder 1 ha8 ha
20258 haunder 1 ha8 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
12,300 ha
Forest in 2020
12,200 ha
Overall change
−56 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Port of Spain stayed about the same size, at about 12,200 hectares: new forest grew on about 246 hectares, and about 302 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Port of Spain?

  • 68%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 30%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.7%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads42% · 238 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes30% · 169 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations22% · 122 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy4.1% · 23 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Unknown causes1.9% · 10 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Saint George's, Grenada634 ha5.9%455 ha
Castries, Saint Lucia382 ha2.8%318 ha
Fort-de-France, Martinique301 ha3%287 ha
Roseau, Dominica2,400 ha17%294 ha
Georgetown, Guyana346 ha12%321 ha

Use this data

Put Port of Spain's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Port of Spain forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Port of Spain

How much forest has Port of Spain lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Port of Spain has lost about 562 hectares of forest (about 790 football pitches): 4.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (68%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Port of Spain?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (42%), storms, floods and other natural causes (30%), farms, pasture and plantations (22%). About 383 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Port of Spain?

The worst year was 2001, when about 113 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Port of Spain growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Port of Spain stayed about the same size, at about 12,200 hectares: new forest grew on about 246 hectares, and about 302 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Port of Spain over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Port of Spain, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Port of Spain, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Trinidad and Tobago The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Port of Spain city report Today's air quality and tree cover.