Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Roseau

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Roseau has lost about 2,400 hectares of forest (about 3,400 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to storms, floods and other natural causes, so much of it can grow back. About 294 hectares (12%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
14,000 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
2,400 ha17% of it, about 3,400 football pitches
Cleared for good
294 hadeforestation, 12% of the loss
Worst year
20172,220 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Roseau, March 2017

2017: satellite photo from March 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Roseau, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 5 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 456 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 2,220 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Roseau each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Roseau each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.2.22K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Roseau each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20015 ha3 ha8 ha
20021 haunder 1 ha1 ha
20032 ha3 ha4 ha
20044 ha7 ha12 ha
20052 ha3 ha5 ha
20062 ha1 ha3 ha
20074 ha3 ha7 ha
20089 ha7 ha16 ha
20092 ha4 ha6 ha
20104 ha9 ha12 ha
2011under 1 ha3 ha3 ha
20127 ha6 ha13 ha
20131 ha1 ha3 ha
2014under 1 ha1 ha1 ha
2015under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2016under 1 ha1 ha2 ha
2017220 ha2,000 ha2,220 ha
20184 ha23 ha27 ha
20199 ha3 ha11 ha
20208 ha10 ha17 ha
20215 ha3 ha8 ha
20221 ha5 ha6 ha
20234 ha2 ha6 ha
2024under 1 ha2 ha2 ha
2025under 1 ha2 ha2 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
14,400 ha
Forest in 2020
14,300 ha
Overall change
−97 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Roseau stayed about the same size, at about 14,300 hectares: new forest grew on about 14 hectares, and about 111 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Roseau?

  • 12%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 87%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Storms, floods and other natural causes85% · 2,040 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations6.8% · 162 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads5.5% · 132 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Logging1.4% · 34 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Shifting farming1.1% · 25 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Fort-de-France, Martinique301 ha3%287 ha
Castries, Saint Lucia382 ha2.8%318 ha
Saint John’s, Antigua and Barbuda509 ha9.1%479 ha
Saint George's, Grenada634 ha5.9%455 ha
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago562 ha4.6%383 ha

Use this data

Put Roseau's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Roseau forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Roseau

How much forest has Roseau lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Roseau has lost about 2,400 hectares of forest (about 3,400 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to storms, floods and other natural causes, so much of it can grow back. About 294 hectares (12%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation around Roseau getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 5 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 456 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Roseau?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are storms, floods and other natural causes (85%), farms, pasture and plantations (6.8%), towns and roads (5.5%). About 294 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Roseau?

The worst year was 2017, when about 2,220 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Roseau growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Roseau stayed about the same size, at about 14,300 hectares: new forest grew on about 14 hectares, and about 111 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Roseau over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Roseau, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Roseau, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Dominica The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Roseau city report Today's air quality and tree cover.