Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Saint John’s

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Saint John’s has lost about 509 hectares of forest (about 710 football pitches): 9.1% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (94%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
5,580 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
509 ha9.1% of it, about 710 football pitches
Cleared for good
479 hadeforestation, 94% of the loss
Worst year
201877 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Saint John’s, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Saint John’s, year by year

The worst year was 2018, when about 77 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Saint John’s each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Saint John’s each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.77.2

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Saint John’s each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200111 ha1 ha13 ha
20029 ha2 ha11 ha
200314 ha2 ha16 ha
200410 ha1 ha12 ha
200549 ha4 ha53 ha
200630 ha5 ha35 ha
200718 ha2 ha20 ha
200826 ha2 ha28 ha
200943 ha4 ha46 ha
201011 ha1 ha12 ha
201115 ha1 ha16 ha
201217 haunder 1 ha17 ha
201310 haunder 1 ha10 ha
201415 haunder 1 ha15 ha
20154 haunder 1 ha4 ha
201611 haunder 1 ha11 ha
20176 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201876 ha1 ha77 ha
201913 haunder 1 ha13 ha
20206 haunder 1 ha6 ha
202123 ha1 ha24 ha
202224 haunder 1 ha24 ha
202311 haunder 1 ha11 ha
202416 ha1 ha17 ha
202511 haunder 1 ha11 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
5,720 ha
Forest in 2020
5,560 ha
Overall change
−159 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Saint John’s shrank from about 5,720 hectares to 5,560 hectares, a net loss of about 159 hectares (−2.8%). New forest grew on about 204 hectares, but 363 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Saint John’s?

  • 94%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 4.1%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.9%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations55% · 281 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads39% · 198 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes4.1% · 21 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes1.8% · 9 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Roseau, Dominica2,400 ha17%294 ha
Fort-de-France, Martinique301 ha3%287 ha
Castries, Saint Lucia382 ha2.8%318 ha
Saint George's, Grenada634 ha5.9%455 ha

Use this data

Put Saint John’s's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Saint John’s forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Saint John’s

How much forest has Saint John’s lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Saint John’s has lost about 509 hectares of forest (about 710 football pitches): 9.1% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (94%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

What is causing deforestation around Saint John’s?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (55%), towns and roads (39%), storms, floods and other natural causes (4.1%). About 479 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Saint John’s?

The worst year was 2018, when about 77 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Saint John’s growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Saint John’s shrank from about 5,720 hectares to 5,560 hectares, a net loss of about 159 hectares (−2.8%). New forest grew on about 204 hectares, but 363 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Saint John’s over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Saint John’s, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Saint John’s, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Antigua and Barbuda The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Saint John’s city report Today's air quality and tree cover.