Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Castries

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Castries has lost about 382 hectares of forest (about 540 football pitches): 2.8% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (83%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
13,800 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
382 ha2.8% of it, about 540 football pitches
Cleared for good
318 hadeforestation, 83% of the loss
Worst year
201045 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Castries, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area in the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Castries, year by year

The worst year was 2010, when about 45 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Castries each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Castries each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.44.5

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Castries each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200111 haunder 1 ha12 ha
20023 ha2 ha5 ha
20039 haunder 1 ha10 ha
200411 ha2 ha14 ha
200518 haunder 1 ha19 ha
200610 ha1 ha11 ha
200714 ha3 ha16 ha
200814 ha1 ha15 ha
200925 ha1 ha26 ha
201042 ha3 ha45 ha
201116 ha5 ha21 ha
201224 ha4 ha28 ha
201310 ha3 ha12 ha
20149 ha2 ha11 ha
20152 haunder 1 ha2 ha
201620 ha17 ha37 ha
201718 ha9 ha27 ha
20186 ha6 ha12 ha
20196 ha1 ha7 ha
202011 ha2 ha13 ha
202110 haunder 1 ha10 ha
20229 ha1 ha10 ha
20239 haunder 1 ha9 ha
20244 haunder 1 ha4 ha
20259 haunder 1 ha9 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
14,200 ha
Forest in 2020
14,000 ha
Overall change
−278 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Castries stayed about the same size, at about 14,000 hectares: new forest grew on about 44 hectares, and about 321 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Castries?

  • 83%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 14%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 2.7%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads48% · 182 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations36% · 136 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes13% · 50 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes2.9% · 11 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Fort-de-France, Martinique301 ha3%287 ha
Roseau, Dominica2,400 ha17%294 ha
Saint George's, Grenada634 ha5.9%455 ha
Saint John’s, Antigua and Barbuda509 ha9.1%479 ha
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago562 ha4.6%383 ha

Use this data

Put Castries's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Castries forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Castries

How much forest has Castries lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Castries has lost about 382 hectares of forest (about 540 football pitches): 2.8% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (83%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Castries?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (48%), farms, pasture and plantations (36%), storms, floods and other natural causes (13%). About 318 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Castries?

The worst year was 2010, when about 45 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Castries growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Castries stayed about the same size, at about 14,000 hectares: new forest grew on about 44 hectares, and about 321 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Castries over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area in the centre of Castries. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Castries, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Saint Lucia The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Castries city report Today's air quality and tree cover.