Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Saint Lucia

Since 2001, Saint Lucia has lost about 1,110 hectares of forest (about 1,600 football pitches): 2.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
49,700 ha
Forest lost since 2001
1,110 ha2.2% of it, about 1,600 football pitches
Cleared for good
869 hadeforestation, 78% of the loss
Worst year
2016107 ha lost
Map of Saint Lucia: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Saint Lucia has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Saint Lucia as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Saint Lucia, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 27 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 57 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2016, when about 107 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Saint Lucia each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Saint Lucia each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.107

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Saint Lucia each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200128 ha2 ha30 ha
20027 ha4 ha11 ha
200316 ha3 ha19 ha
200432 ha8 ha40 ha
200542 ha5 ha48 ha
200684 ha3 ha88 ha
200732 ha9 ha41 ha
200850 ha6 ha56 ha
200941 ha12 ha53 ha
201081 ha13 ha94 ha
201135 ha27 ha61 ha
201254 ha13 ha66 ha
201330 ha6 ha35 ha
201436 ha5 ha41 ha
20157 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201647 ha60 ha107 ha
201754 ha30 ha84 ha
201814 ha20 ha34 ha
201919 ha3 ha22 ha
202035 ha5 ha40 ha
202127 ha6 ha33 ha
202229 ha4 ha33 ha
202321 haunder 1 ha21 ha
202418 ha1 ha19 ha
202531 haunder 1 ha31 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Saint Lucia?

  • 78%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 19%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 3.4%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations47% · 527 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads31% · 341 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes18% · 201 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes3.3% · 37 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Castries382 ha2.8%318 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Saint Lucia

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Saint Lucia

How much forest has Saint Lucia lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Saint Lucia has lost about 1,110 hectares of forest (about 1,600 football pitches): 2.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Saint Lucia getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 27 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 57 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Saint Lucia?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (47%), towns and roads (31%), storms, floods and other natural causes (18%). About 869 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Saint Lucia?

The worst year was 2016, when about 107 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Saint Lucia, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Saint Lucia: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.