Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Grenada

Since 2001, Grenada has lost about 1,900 hectares of forest (about 2,700 football pitches): 7.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
26,600 ha
Forest lost since 2001
1,900 ha7.2% of it, about 2,700 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,560 hadeforestation, 82% of the loss
Worst year
2004633 ha lost
Map of Grenada: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Grenada has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Grenada as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Grenada, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 51 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 45 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2004, when about 633 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Grenada each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Grenada each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.633

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Grenada each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200131 haunder 1 ha32 ha
200258 ha7 ha65 ha
200365 ha3 ha68 ha
2004423 ha210 ha633 ha
200540 ha6 ha46 ha
200626 ha3 ha28 ha
200758 ha3 ha62 ha
200856 ha3 ha59 ha
200985 ha8 ha93 ha
2010139 ha14 ha153 ha
201134 ha6 ha40 ha
201236 ha3 ha39 ha
201322 ha2 ha25 ha
201463 ha10 ha73 ha
20155 ha1 ha7 ha
201614 ha45 ha58 ha
201728 haunder 1 ha28 ha
2018103 ha1 ha104 ha
201921 haunder 1 ha21 ha
202014 haunder 1 ha14 ha
202114 haunder 1 ha15 ha
202218 haunder 1 ha18 ha
202320 haunder 1 ha21 ha
2024154 ha19 ha173 ha
202530 haunder 1 ha30 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Grenada?

  • 82%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 18%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations55% · 1,050 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads27% · 508 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes9.5% · 181 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Shifting farming7.9% · 150 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Saint George's634 ha5.9%455 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Grenada

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Grenada

How much forest has Grenada lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Grenada has lost about 1,900 hectares of forest (about 2,700 football pitches): 7.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Grenada getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 51 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 45 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Grenada?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (55%), towns and roads (27%), storms, floods and other natural causes (9.5%). About 1,560 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Grenada?

The worst year was 2004, when about 633 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Grenada, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Grenada: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.