Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Jamaica

Since 2001, Jamaica has lost about 76,900 hectares of forest (about 110,000 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (70%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
764,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
76,900 ha10% of it, about 110,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
54,200 hadeforestation, 70% of the loss
Worst year
202521,100 ha lost
Map of Jamaica: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Jamaica has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Jamaica as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Jamaica, year by year

Forest loss is speeding up: about 5,480 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 2,110 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2025, when about 21,100 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Jamaica each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Jamaica each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.21.1K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Jamaica each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20011,050 ha179 ha1,230 ha
20021,390 ha221 ha1,610 ha
2003897 ha123 ha1,020 ha
20043,020 ha831 ha3,850 ha
20055,050 ha2,520 ha7,570 ha
20062,380 ha384 ha2,760 ha
20071,080 ha158 ha1,240 ha
20081,600 ha368 ha1,970 ha
20093,040 ha451 ha3,490 ha
20102,080 ha274 ha2,350 ha
20111,930 ha402 ha2,330 ha
20122,130 ha433 ha2,560 ha
20131,080 ha209 ha1,290 ha
20142,130 ha656 ha2,780 ha
20152,390 ha489 ha2,880 ha
20161,190 ha681 ha1,870 ha
20171,790 ha384 ha2,170 ha
20181,790 ha369 ha2,160 ha
20191,790 ha442 ha2,240 ha
20201,540 ha589 ha2,130 ha
20211,250 ha199 ha1,450 ha
2022966 ha149 ha1,120 ha
20231,570 ha375 ha1,950 ha
20241,420 ha355 ha1,770 ha
20259,620 ha11,500 ha21,100 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Jamaica?

  • 70%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 22%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 7.5%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations53% · 41,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming15% · 11,600 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads13% · 10,200 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes5.3% · 4,080 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Mining and energy3.9% · 2,980 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Wildfires1.5% · 1,140 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Unknown causes7.5% · 5,790 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: logging.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Montego Bay1,890 ha15%1,530 ha
Mandeville1,840 ha12%1,840 ha
Ocho Rios1,820 ha14%1,620 ha
Spanish Town1,320 ha9.3%1,040 ha
May Pen1,280 ha8%724 ha
Kingston466 ha5.6%388 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Jamaica

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Jamaica

How much forest has Jamaica lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Jamaica has lost about 76,900 hectares of forest (about 110,000 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (70%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Jamaica getting worse?

Forest loss is speeding up: about 5,480 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 2,110 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Jamaica?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (53%), shifting farming (15%), towns and roads (13%). About 54,200 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Jamaica?

The worst year was 2025, when about 21,100 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Jamaica, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Jamaica: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.