Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Costa Rica

Since 2001, Costa Rica has lost about 270,000 hectares of forest (about 2,700 km²): 7.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
3.5 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
270,000 ha7.7% of it, about 2,700 km²
Cleared for good
249,000 hadeforestation, 92% of the loss
Worst year
201720,700 ha lost
Map of Costa Rica: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Costa Rica has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Costa Rica as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Costa Rica, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 7,920 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 12,700 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 20,700 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Costa Rica each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Costa Rica each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.20.7K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Costa Rica each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200112,500 ha395 ha12,900 ha
200210,600 ha308 ha10,900 ha
20037,340 ha325 ha7,660 ha
20048,620 ha392 ha9,010 ha
200515,100 ha421 ha15,500 ha
20068,240 ha298 ha8,540 ha
200710,100 ha467 ha10,600 ha
200819,900 ha784 ha20,700 ha
200918,000 ha956 ha18,900 ha
201012,000 ha588 ha12,600 ha
20119,070 ha564 ha9,630 ha
20127,720 ha439 ha8,160 ha
20136,980 ha644 ha7,620 ha
20149,990 ha766 ha10,800 ha
20153,010 ha112 ha3,120 ha
201612,000 ha1,170 ha13,200 ha
201714,900 ha5,840 ha20,700 ha
201810,400 ha916 ha11,300 ha
20199,800 ha1,040 ha10,800 ha
20206,920 ha733 ha7,650 ha
20216,720 ha722 ha7,440 ha
20227,390 ha729 ha8,120 ha
20237,780 ha827 ha8,600 ha
20247,150 ha912 ha8,070 ha
20256,580 ha795 ha7,370 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Costa Rica?

  • 92%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 7.3%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations91% · 245,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming3.9% · 10,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1.7% · 4,470 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Towns and roads1.4% · 3,900 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Wildfires1.3% · 3,620 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

Also, each under 1%: logging, mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Limón1,620 ha16%1,570 ha
San José1,510 ha13%1,480 ha
Paraíso1,210 ha6.3%1,200 ha
Liberia993 ha8.4%975 ha
Puntarenas470 ha10%450 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Costa Rica

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Costa Rica

How much forest has Costa Rica lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Costa Rica has lost about 270,000 hectares of forest (about 2,700 km²): 7.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Costa Rica getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 7,920 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 12,700 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Costa Rica?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (91%), shifting farming (3.9%), storms, floods and other natural causes (1.7%). About 249,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Costa Rica?

The worst year was 2017, when about 20,700 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Costa Rica, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Costa Rica: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.