Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Haiti

Since 2001, Haiti has lost about 80,600 hectares of forest (about 110,000 football pitches): 9.4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (57%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
853,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
80,600 ha9.4% of it, about 110,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
46,300 hadeforestation, 57% of the loss
Worst year
201616,800 ha lost
Map of Haiti: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Haiti has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Haiti as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Haiti, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 2,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 6,750 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2016, when about 16,800 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Haiti each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Haiti each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.16.8K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Haiti each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20011,680 ha693 ha2,370 ha
20021,480 ha591 ha2,070 ha
2003721 ha348 ha1,070 ha
20041,720 ha649 ha2,370 ha
20051,330 ha657 ha1,990 ha
2006768 ha339 ha1,110 ha
20071,430 ha614 ha2,040 ha
20081,500 ha563 ha2,060 ha
20091,740 ha674 ha2,410 ha
20101,450 ha593 ha2,040 ha
20111,800 ha690 ha2,490 ha
20122,700 ha1,400 ha4,110 ha
20131,760 ha1,310 ha3,080 ha
20142,000 ha1,710 ha3,710 ha
20151,270 ha1,690 ha2,960 ha
20169,800 ha6,960 ha16,800 ha
20172,730 ha2,400 ha5,130 ha
20182,170 ha1,760 ha3,930 ha
20191,730 ha2,570 ha4,290 ha
20201,690 ha1,930 ha3,620 ha
20211,000 ha1,310 ha2,310 ha
2022751 ha1,010 ha1,760 ha
20231,060 ha1,390 ha2,450 ha
20241,100 ha1,250 ha2,340 ha
2025899 ha1,240 ha2,140 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Haiti?

  • 57%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 41%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.4%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations54% · 43,700 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming33% · 26,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes5.8% · 4,640 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Wildfires2.4% · 1,920 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Towns and roads2.3% · 1,860 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes1.4% · 1,150 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, logging.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Cap-Haïtien788 ha12%454 ha
Saint-Marc611 ha11%573 ha
Les Cayes472 ha20%391 ha
Port-de-Paix342 ha5.1%336 ha
Dessalines270 ha5.5%215 ha
Jacmel245 ha3.5%131 ha
Tigwav242 ha3.1%143 ha
Port-au-Prince176 ha3.7%166 ha
Croix-des-Bouquets104 ha8.8%98 ha
Léogâne90 ha1.9%66 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Haiti

How much forest has Haiti lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Haiti has lost about 80,600 hectares of forest (about 110,000 football pitches): 9.4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (57%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Haiti getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 2,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 6,750 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Haiti?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (54%), shifting farming (33%), storms, floods and other natural causes (5.8%). About 46,300 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Haiti?

The worst year was 2016, when about 16,800 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Haiti, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Haiti: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.