Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Panama

Since 2001, Panama has lost about 545,000 hectares of forest (about 5,500 km²): 9.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
5.62 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
545,000 ha9.7% of it, about 5,500 km²
Cleared for good
446,000 hadeforestation, 82% of the loss
Worst year
200839,700 ha lost
Map of Panama: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Panama has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Panama as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Panama, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 21,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 27,300 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2008, when about 39,700 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Panama each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Panama each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.39.7K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Panama each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200116,000 ha2,200 ha18,200 ha
200217,100 ha2,050 ha19,200 ha
20039,820 ha1,400 ha11,200 ha
200414,200 ha2,540 ha16,700 ha
200510,800 ha1,510 ha12,300 ha
200631,600 ha2,610 ha34,200 ha
200718,300 ha2,330 ha20,600 ha
200836,500 ha3,230 ha39,700 ha
200933,800 ha3,110 ha36,900 ha
201013,300 ha2,040 ha15,300 ha
201119,800 ha3,220 ha23,000 ha
201214,100 ha2,870 ha17,000 ha
201310,900 ha2,990 ha13,800 ha
201411,400 ha2,480 ha13,800 ha
20158,740 ha1,720 ha10,500 ha
201611,600 ha5,560 ha17,200 ha
201724,000 ha6,840 ha30,800 ha
201820,400 ha7,420 ha27,800 ha
201925,900 ha7,870 ha33,800 ha
202019,000 ha8,090 ha27,100 ha
202118,400 ha5,820 ha24,300 ha
202212,400 ha4,820 ha17,200 ha
202319,000 ha5,930 ha24,900 ha
202415,700 ha5,600 ha21,300 ha
202513,700 ha4,730 ha18,400 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Panama?

  • 82%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 18%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations80% · 437,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming16% · 86,400 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads1.1% · 5,810 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

Also, each under 1%: storms, floods and other natural causes, wildfires, mining and energy, logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
La Chorrera1,640 ha14%1,640 ha
Santiago de Veraguas1,280 ha13%1,270 ha
David1,170 ha11%1,110 ha
San Miguelito1,100 ha11%1,080 ha
Colón650 ha5.7%585 ha
Panama City442 ha5.9%432 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Panama

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Panama

How much forest has Panama lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Panama has lost about 545,000 hectares of forest (about 5,500 km²): 9.7% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Panama getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 21,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 27,300 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Panama?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (80%), shifting farming (16%), towns and roads (1.1%). About 446,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Panama?

The worst year was 2008, when about 39,700 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Panama, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Panama: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.