Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Panama City

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Panama City has lost about 442 hectares of forest (about 620 football pitches): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
7,530 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
442 ha5.9% of it, about 620 football pitches
Cleared for good
432 hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
Worst year
200869 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Panama City, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Panama City, year by year

The worst year was 2008, when about 69 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Panama City each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Panama City each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.68.9

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Panama City each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200121 haunder 1 ha22 ha
20024 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20036 haunder 1 ha6 ha
200459 ha1 ha60 ha
200511 haunder 1 ha11 ha
200630 haunder 1 ha30 ha
20079 haunder 1 ha9 ha
200868 haunder 1 ha69 ha
200918 haunder 1 ha19 ha
201018 haunder 1 ha18 ha
20117 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201267 ha1 ha68 ha
201313 haunder 1 ha14 ha
201418 haunder 1 ha19 ha
20153 haunder 1 ha3 ha
2016under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
201712 haunder 1 ha12 ha
201824 haunder 1 ha24 ha
201914 haunder 1 ha14 ha
2020under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2021under 1 haunder 1 ha1 ha
2022under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20239 haunder 1 ha9 ha
202414 haunder 1 ha14 ha
20256 haunder 1 ha6 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
7,050 ha
Forest in 2020
6,290 ha
Overall change
−767 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Panama City shrank from about 7,050 hectares to 6,290 hectares, a net loss of about 767 hectares (−11%). New forest grew on about 29 hectares, but 796 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Panama City?

  • 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 2.3%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads58% · 258 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations31% · 138 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy8.1% · 36 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Unknown causes2.2% · 10 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
San José, Costa Rica1,510 ha13%1,480 ha
Medellín, Colombia1,370 ha9%1,120 ha
Barranquilla, Colombia403 ha10%312 ha

Use this data

Put Panama City's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Panama City forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Panama City

How much forest has Panama City lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Panama City has lost about 442 hectares of forest (about 620 football pitches): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Panama City?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (58%), farms, pasture and plantations (31%), mining and energy (8.1%). About 432 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Panama City?

The worst year was 2008, when about 69 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Panama City growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Panama City shrank from about 7,050 hectares to 6,290 hectares, a net loss of about 767 hectares (−11%). New forest grew on about 29 hectares, but 796 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Panama City over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Panama City, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Panama City, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Panama The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Panama City city report Today's air quality and tree cover.