Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around San José
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of San José has lost about 1,510 hectares of forest (about 2,100 football pitches): 13% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
- Forest in 2000
- 11,400 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 1,510 ha13% of it, about 2,100 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 1,480 hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2002355 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2017: satellite photo from March 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around San José, year by year
The worst year was 2002, when about 355 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 90 ha | under 1 ha | 91 ha |
| 2002 | 353 ha | 2 ha | 355 ha |
| 2003 | 36 ha | under 1 ha | 36 ha |
| 2004 | 99 ha | under 1 ha | 100 ha |
| 2005 | 86 ha | 2 ha | 87 ha |
| 2006 | 103 ha | under 1 ha | 103 ha |
| 2007 | 58 ha | under 1 ha | 59 ha |
| 2008 | 99 ha | under 1 ha | 100 ha |
| 2009 | 156 ha | 1 ha | 157 ha |
| 2010 | 26 ha | under 1 ha | 26 ha |
| 2011 | 40 ha | under 1 ha | 41 ha |
| 2012 | 62 ha | under 1 ha | 62 ha |
| 2013 | 14 ha | under 1 ha | 15 ha |
| 2014 | 17 ha | under 1 ha | 17 ha |
| 2015 | 8 ha | under 1 ha | 8 ha |
| 2016 | 18 ha | under 1 ha | 18 ha |
| 2017 | 16 ha | under 1 ha | 16 ha |
| 2018 | 57 ha | under 1 ha | 57 ha |
| 2019 | 29 ha | under 1 ha | 29 ha |
| 2020 | 9 ha | under 1 ha | 9 ha |
| 2021 | 30 ha | 7 ha | 37 ha |
| 2022 | 19 ha | under 1 ha | 19 ha |
| 2023 | 32 ha | 16 ha | 48 ha |
| 2024 | 21 ha | under 1 ha | 21 ha |
| 2025 | 5 ha | under 1 ha | 6 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 14,400 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 13,200 ha
- Overall change
- −1,230 haless forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around San José shrank from about 14,400 hectares to 13,200 hectares, a net loss of about 1,230 hectares (−8.5%). New forest grew on about 29 hectares, but 1,260 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around San José?
- 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 1.7%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- Towns and roads70% · 1,060 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Farms, pasture and plantations28% · 424 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Logging1.6% · 25 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Nearby cities losing forest
| City | Forest lost (10 km) | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panama City, Panama | 442 ha | 5.9% | 432 ha |
| Tegucigalpa, Honduras | 869 ha | 9.6% | 820 ha |
Use this data
Put San José's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around San José
How much forest has San José lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of San José has lost about 1,510 hectares of forest (about 2,100 football pitches): 13% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
What is causing deforestation around San José?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (70%), farms, pasture and plantations (28%), logging (1.6%). About 1,480 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around San José?
The worst year was 2002, when about 355 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around San José growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around San José shrank from about 14,400 hectares to 13,200 hectares, a net loss of about 1,230 hectares (−8.5%). New forest grew on about 29 hectares, but 1,260 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of San José over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near San José, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of San José, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.









