Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Medellín

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Medellín has lost about 1,370 hectares of forest (about 1,900 football pitches): 9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (81%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
15,300 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,370 ha9% of it, about 1,900 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,120 hadeforestation, 81% of the loss
Worst year
2006160 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Medellín, September 2017

2017: satellite photo from September 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 6 km south-east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Medellín, year by year

The worst year was 2006, when about 160 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Medellín each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Medellín each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.160

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Medellín each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200189 ha18 ha107 ha
200238 ha3 ha41 ha
200324 haunder 1 ha24 ha
200489 ha17 ha106 ha
200593 ha16 ha109 ha
2006121 ha39 ha160 ha
2007101 ha27 ha128 ha
200846 ha15 ha62 ha
2009102 ha13 ha115 ha
201038 ha5 ha43 ha
201145 ha3 ha47 ha
201252 ha4 ha56 ha
201320 ha2 ha22 ha
201428 ha12 ha40 ha
201517 ha4 ha21 ha
201633 ha20 ha53 ha
201756 ha7 ha63 ha
201823 ha4 ha27 ha
20199 ha4 ha13 ha
20208 ha12 ha20 ha
202119 ha2 ha21 ha
20225 ha2 ha7 ha
202322 ha3 ha25 ha
202429 ha23 ha51 ha
202511 ha1 ha12 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
18,100 ha
Forest in 2020
17,800 ha
Overall change
−350 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Medellín stayed about the same size, at about 17,800 hectares: new forest grew on about 188 hectares, and about 539 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Medellín?

  • 81%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 18%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads47% · 638 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations35% · 479 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Logging18% · 246 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Panama City, Panama442 ha5.9%432 ha
Barranquilla403 ha10%312 ha

Use this data

Put Medellín's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Medellín forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Medellín

How much forest has Medellín lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Medellín has lost about 1,370 hectares of forest (about 1,900 football pitches): 9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (81%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Medellín?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (47%), farms, pasture and plantations (35%), logging (18%). About 1,120 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Medellín?

The worst year was 2006, when about 160 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Medellín growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Medellín stayed about the same size, at about 17,800 hectares: new forest grew on about 188 hectares, and about 539 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Medellín over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Medellín, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Medellín, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Colombia The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Medellín city report Today's air quality and tree cover.