Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Barranquilla

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Barranquilla has lost about 403 hectares of forest (about 560 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (77%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
4,050 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
403 ha10% of it, about 560 football pitches
Cleared for good
312 hadeforestation, 77% of the loss
Worst year
200858 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Barranquilla, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Barranquilla, year by year

The worst year was 2008, when about 58 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Barranquilla each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Barranquilla each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.58

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Barranquilla each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001under 1 haunder 1 ha1 ha
20025 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20031 haunder 1 ha1 ha
200432 haunder 1 ha32 ha
200517 haunder 1 ha17 ha
200615 haunder 1 ha16 ha
20074 haunder 1 ha4 ha
200856 ha2 ha58 ha
200932 haunder 1 ha32 ha
20107 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201125 haunder 1 ha26 ha
201223 haunder 1 ha24 ha
20133 ha7 ha10 ha
20144 ha9 ha13 ha
20151 ha10 ha11 ha
20163 haunder 1 ha4 ha
201717 ha32 ha49 ha
201810 haunder 1 ha11 ha
20199 haunder 1 ha9 ha
2020under 1 ha16 ha17 ha
20213 ha4 ha7 ha
202225 haunder 1 ha26 ha
202314 ha2 ha16 ha
20243 ha4 ha7 ha
20251 haunder 1 ha2 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
3,730 ha
Forest in 2020
3,470 ha
Overall change
−260 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Barranquilla shrank from about 3,730 hectares to 3,470 hectares, a net loss of about 260 hectares (−7%). New forest grew on about 138 hectares, but 398 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Barranquilla?

  • 77%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 22%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads64% · 256 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes22% · 88 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations13% · 53 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Medellín1,370 ha9%1,120 ha
Panama City, Panama442 ha5.9%432 ha

Use this data

Put Barranquilla's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Barranquilla forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Barranquilla

How much forest has Barranquilla lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Barranquilla has lost about 403 hectares of forest (about 560 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (77%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Barranquilla?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (64%), storms, floods and other natural causes (22%), farms, pasture and plantations (13%). About 312 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Barranquilla?

The worst year was 2008, when about 58 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Barranquilla growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Barranquilla shrank from about 3,730 hectares to 3,470 hectares, a net loss of about 260 hectares (−7%). New forest grew on about 138 hectares, but 398 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Barranquilla over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Barranquilla, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Barranquilla, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Colombia The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Barranquilla city report Today's air quality and tree cover.