Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Martinique

Since 2001, Martinique has lost about 3,050 hectares of forest (about 4,300 football pitches): 4.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
71,800 ha
Forest lost since 2001
3,050 ha4.2% of it, about 4,300 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,940 hadeforestation, 97% of the loss
Worst year
2012305 ha lost
Map of Martinique: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Martinique has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Martinique as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Martinique, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 63 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 62 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 305 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Martinique each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Martinique each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.305

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Martinique each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001180 ha4 ha184 ha
200247 ha1 ha49 ha
2003266 ha8 ha274 ha
2004153 ha11 ha164 ha
2005193 ha6 ha199 ha
200687 ha3 ha90 ha
2007148 ha5 ha153 ha
2008264 ha10 ha274 ha
2009188 ha12 ha200 ha
201069 ha5 ha74 ha
2011144 ha9 ha153 ha
2012287 ha18 ha305 ha
2013133 ha4 ha137 ha
2014137 ha1 ha138 ha
201530 haunder 1 ha30 ha
201626 haunder 1 ha26 ha
2017116 haunder 1 ha116 ha
201847 haunder 1 ha48 ha
201956 ha2 ha59 ha
202061 ha2 ha63 ha
202143 haunder 1 ha43 ha
202231 ha2 ha33 ha
2023106 haunder 1 ha106 ha
202455 haunder 1 ha55 ha
202577 ha1 ha78 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Martinique?

  • 97%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 2%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.5%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations85% · 2,580 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads12% · 366 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1.7% · 51 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes1.5% · 45 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Fort-de-France301 ha3%287 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Martinique

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Martinique

How much forest has Martinique lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Martinique has lost about 3,050 hectares of forest (about 4,300 football pitches): 4.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Martinique getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 63 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 62 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Martinique?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (85%), towns and roads (12%), storms, floods and other natural causes (1.7%). About 2,940 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Martinique?

The worst year was 2012, when about 305 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Martinique, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Martinique: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.