Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Guadeloupe

Since 2001, Guadeloupe has lost about 3,200 hectares of forest (about 4,500 football pitches): 3.3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
98,100 ha
Forest lost since 2001
3,200 ha3.3% of it, about 4,500 football pitches
Cleared for good
3,050 hadeforestation, 95% of the loss
Worst year
2001334 ha lost
Map of Guadeloupe: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Guadeloupe has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Guadeloupe as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Guadeloupe, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 42 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 68 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2001, when about 334 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Guadeloupe each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Guadeloupe each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.334

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Guadeloupe each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001323 ha11 ha334 ha
200265 ha4 ha69 ha
200382 ha3 ha85 ha
2004235 ha13 ha248 ha
2005247 ha6 ha253 ha
200675 ha4 ha79 ha
2007162 ha7 ha169 ha
2008147 ha5 ha152 ha
2009129 ha8 ha137 ha
2010118 ha11 ha129 ha
2011166 ha6 ha172 ha
2012296 ha18 ha314 ha
2013187 ha7 ha194 ha
2014236 ha7 ha243 ha
201563 ha6 ha69 ha
201668 haunder 1 ha69 ha
201750 ha6 ha56 ha
201886 ha12 ha97 ha
201963 ha4 ha67 ha
202047 ha3 ha50 ha
202166 ha1 ha67 ha
202239 haunder 1 ha40 ha
202335 ha2 ha37 ha
202429 haunder 1 ha29 ha
202537 ha2 ha39 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Guadeloupe?

  • 95%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 1.7%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 2.9%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations80% · 2,550 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads15% · 488 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1.3% · 42 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes2.9% · 91 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming, mining and energy.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Basse-Terre271 ha2.5%251 ha
Les Abymes261 ha2.4%246 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Guadeloupe

How much forest has Guadeloupe lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Guadeloupe has lost about 3,200 hectares of forest (about 4,500 football pitches): 3.3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Guadeloupe getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 42 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 68 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Guadeloupe?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (80%), towns and roads (15%), storms, floods and other natural causes (1.3%). About 3,050 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Guadeloupe?

The worst year was 2001, when about 334 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Guadeloupe, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in North America

Guadeloupe: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.