Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Saint George's

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Saint George's has lost about 634 hectares of forest (about 890 football pitches): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (72%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
10,700 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
634 ha5.9% of it, about 890 football pitches
Cleared for good
455 hadeforestation, 72% of the loss
Worst year
2004296 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Saint George's, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Saint George's, year by year

The worst year was 2004, when about 296 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Saint George's each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Saint George's each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.296

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Saint George's each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20016 haunder 1 ha6 ha
20024 ha3 ha7 ha
200326 ha2 ha27 ha
2004154 ha142 ha296 ha
200513 ha3 ha16 ha
20069 ha2 ha11 ha
200726 ha2 ha28 ha
200817 haunder 1 ha17 ha
200918 ha1 ha19 ha
201077 ha5 ha82 ha
20117 ha3 ha10 ha
20129 ha2 ha11 ha
20135 ha1 ha6 ha
20145 ha2 ha6 ha
20151 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20163 ha7 ha10 ha
201713 haunder 1 ha13 ha
201820 ha1 ha21 ha
20192 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20206 ha1 ha7 ha
20213 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20225 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20238 haunder 1 ha8 ha
202412 haunder 1 ha12 ha
20258 haunder 1 ha8 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
11,400 ha
Forest in 2020
11,300 ha
Overall change
−93 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Saint George's stayed about the same size, at about 11,300 hectares: new forest grew on about 40 hectares, and about 132 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Saint George's?

  • 72%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 28%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads43% · 274 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations29% · 182 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming17% · 106 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes9.3% · 59 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging1.4% · 9 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago562 ha4.6%383 ha
Castries, Saint Lucia382 ha2.8%318 ha
Fort-de-France, Martinique301 ha3%287 ha
Roseau, Dominica2,400 ha17%294 ha
Saint John’s, Antigua and Barbuda509 ha9.1%479 ha

Use this data

Put Saint George's's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Saint George's forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Saint George's

How much forest has Saint George's lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Saint George's has lost about 634 hectares of forest (about 890 football pitches): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (72%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Saint George's?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (43%), farms, pasture and plantations (29%), shifting farming (17%). About 455 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Saint George's?

The worst year was 2004, when about 296 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Saint George's growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Saint George's stayed about the same size, at about 11,300 hectares: new forest grew on about 40 hectares, and about 132 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Saint George's over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Saint George's, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Saint George's, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Grenada The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Saint George's city report Today's air quality and tree cover.