Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Singapore

Since 2001, Singapore has lost about 2,220 hectares of forest (about 3,100 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
13,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
2,220 ha17% of it, about 3,100 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,200 hadeforestation, 99% of the loss
Worst year
2018258 ha lost
Map of Singapore: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Singapore has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Singapore as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Singapore, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 108 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 170 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2018, when about 258 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Singapore each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Singapore each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.258

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Singapore each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200116 haunder 1 ha16 ha
200266 haunder 1 ha66 ha
200316 haunder 1 ha16 ha
200422 haunder 1 ha22 ha
200545 ha1 ha47 ha
200641 ha1 ha42 ha
200753 haunder 1 ha54 ha
200811 haunder 1 ha11 ha
2009132 ha1 ha133 ha
201033 ha3 ha36 ha
201143 haunder 1 ha43 ha
201267 ha2 ha68 ha
201325 haunder 1 ha25 ha
2014167 ha1 ha168 ha
201586 haunder 1 ha87 ha
2016100 haunder 1 ha100 ha
2017174 ha1 ha175 ha
2018257 ha1 ha258 ha
2019211 haunder 1 ha211 ha
2020104 ha1 ha105 ha
2021177 haunder 1 ha177 ha
202291 ha1 ha93 ha
2023164 ha1 ha165 ha
202447 haunder 1 ha47 ha
202556 ha1 ha57 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Singapore?

  • 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads80% · 1,770 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations12% · 256 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy7.8% · 174 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Woodlands1,570 ha18%1,560 ha
Punggol1,510 ha26%1,490 ha
Jurong Town1,250 ha16%1,240 ha
Ang Mo Kio New Town1,140 ha14%1,130 ha
Ulu Bedok657 ha25%634 ha
Singapore468 ha12%461 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Singapore

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Singapore

How much forest has Singapore lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Singapore has lost about 2,220 hectares of forest (about 3,100 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation in Singapore getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 108 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 170 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Singapore?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (80%), farms, pasture and plantations (12%), mining and energy (7.8%). About 2,200 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Singapore?

The worst year was 2018, when about 258 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Singapore, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Asia

Singapore: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.