Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Armenia

Since 2001, Armenia has lost about 2,230 hectares of forest (about 3,100 football pitches): under 1% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 365 hectares (16%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
329,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
2,230 haunder 1% of it, about 3,100 football pitches
Cleared for good
365 hadeforestation, 16% of the loss
Worst year
2003404 ha lost
Map of Armenia: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Armenia has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Armenia as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Armenia, year by year

The worst year was 2003, when about 404 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Armenia each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Armenia each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.404

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Armenia each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200110 ha121 ha131 ha
200218 ha153 ha170 ha
200314 ha390 ha404 ha
20047 ha75 ha82 ha
20053 ha98 ha101 ha
200610 ha118 ha128 ha
20079 ha46 ha55 ha
200815 ha97 ha112 ha
200933 ha169 ha202 ha
201053 ha108 ha161 ha
201151 ha122 ha173 ha
201270 ha115 ha185 ha
201310 ha31 ha42 ha
201417 ha21 ha38 ha
2015under 1 ha2 ha2 ha
2016under 1 ha29 ha30 ha
20178 ha34 ha42 ha
20181 ha5 ha6 ha
2019under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20204 ha15 ha19 ha
20213 ha3 ha6 ha
20222 ha5 ha8 ha
20236 ha77 ha84 ha
20249 ha21 ha30 ha
202512 ha13 ha25 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Armenia?

  • 16%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 66%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 17%cause unknown
  • Logging54% · 1,210 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Mining and energy10% · 231 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes9.1% · 203 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations3.6% · 80 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Wildfires3% · 67 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Towns and roads2.4% · 54 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes17% · 389 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Vanadzor43 haunder 1%under 1 ha
Kapan9 haunder 1%3 ha
Yerevan9 ha—7 ha
Hrazdan8 haunder 1%3 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Armenia

How much forest has Armenia lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Armenia has lost about 2,230 hectares of forest (about 3,100 football pitches): under 1% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 365 hectares (16%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

What is causing deforestation in Armenia?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (54%), mining and energy (10%), storms, floods and other natural causes (9.1%). About 365 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Armenia?

The worst year was 2003, when about 404 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Armenia, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Asia

Armenia: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.