Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Myanmar

Since 2001, Myanmar has lost about 5.35 million hectares of forest (about 54,000 km²): 13% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 2 million hectares (37%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
42.6 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
5.35 million ha13% of it, about 54,000 km²
Cleared for good
2 million hadeforestation, 37% of the loss
Worst year
2016363,000 ha lost
Map of Myanmar: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Myanmar has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Myanmar as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Myanmar, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 275,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 321,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2016, when about 363,000 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Myanmar each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Myanmar each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.363K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Myanmar each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200116,500 ha28,000 ha44,500 ha
200226,200 ha39,300 ha65,400 ha
200331,100 ha45,700 ha76,800 ha
200443,700 ha57,000 ha101,000 ha
200545,900 ha44,900 ha90,800 ha
200668,600 ha56,700 ha125,000 ha
200783,100 ha60,700 ha144,000 ha
200864,200 ha52,800 ha117,000 ha
2009119,000 ha94,500 ha213,000 ha
201089,600 ha75,500 ha165,000 ha
201178,100 ha56,200 ha134,000 ha
2012115,000 ha109,000 ha224,000 ha
201386,700 ha160,000 ha247,000 ha
2014133,000 ha197,000 ha330,000 ha
201589,600 ha204,000 ha293,000 ha
2016109,000 ha254,000 ha363,000 ha
201793,200 ha249,000 ha343,000 ha
201885,500 ha194,000 ha279,000 ha
2019102,000 ha207,000 ha309,000 ha
202097,600 ha213,000 ha310,000 ha
202198,200 ha207,000 ha305,000 ha
202278,000 ha183,000 ha261,000 ha
2023107,000 ha200,000 ha307,000 ha
202476,600 ha200,000 ha277,000 ha
202560,900 ha166,000 ha227,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Myanmar?

  • 37%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 62%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Shifting farming61% · 3.24 million ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations34% · 1.8 million ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy3.5% · 187,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: logging, storms, floods and other natural causes, towns and roads, wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Regions that lost the most

RegionForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Shan State1.83 million ha17%535,000 ha
Tanintharyi Region560,000 ha16%336,000 ha
Sagaing Region526,000 ha8.5%262,000 ha
Rakhine218,000 ha8.7%41,500 ha
Bago Region193,000 ha12%92,500 ha
Mon152,000 ha27%124,000 ha
Mandalay Region86,800 ha8.2%26,600 ha
Magway68,800 ha6.1%31,100 ha
Ayeyarwady54,000 ha8.5%18,400 ha
Yangon11,700 ha9%8,640 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Ann9,730 ha39%460 ha
Kēng Tung6,460 ha25%2,170 ha
Möng Yang5,410 ha34%5,380 ha
Lashio3,840 ha28%2,810 ha
Dawei3,670 ha23%3,190 ha
Mu-se3,150 ha29%1,250 ha
Thaton2,350 ha25%2,350 ha
Thandwe1,510 ha8.6%987 ha
Myeik1,250 ha12%919 ha
Bago860 ha27%857 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Myanmar

How much forest has Myanmar lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Myanmar has lost about 5.35 million hectares of forest (about 54,000 km²): 13% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 2 million hectares (37%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation in Myanmar getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 275,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 321,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Myanmar?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are shifting farming (61%), farms, pasture and plantations (34%), mining and energy (3.5%). About 2 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Myanmar?

The worst year was 2016, when about 363,000 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Myanmar, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Asia

Myanmar: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.