Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Iran

Since 2001, Iran has lost about 4,270 hectares of forest (about 6,000 football pitches): under 1% of the forest it had in 2000. The biggest cause was logging (27%), after which forest can grow back. About 1,370 hectares (32%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
1.75 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
4,270 haunder 1% of it, about 6,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,370 hadeforestation, 32% of the loss
Worst year
2002559 ha lost
Map of Iran: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Iran has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Iran as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Iran, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 81 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 69 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2002, when about 559 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Iran each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Iran each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.559

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Iran each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001133 ha198 ha331 ha
2002184 ha375 ha559 ha
2003153 ha176 ha329 ha
200477 ha202 ha279 ha
200582 ha94 ha176 ha
200652 ha91 ha143 ha
200751 ha82 ha133 ha
2008100 ha274 ha374 ha
200943 ha149 ha192 ha
201094 ha106 ha199 ha
201158 ha183 ha240 ha
2012107 ha302 ha409 ha
201327 ha46 ha73 ha
201416 ha64 ha79 ha
2015under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2016under 1 ha2 ha2 ha
201756 ha54 ha110 ha
20183 ha66 ha68 ha
201920 ha124 ha144 ha
20205 ha15 ha20 ha
20214 ha17 ha21 ha
202229 ha66 ha95 ha
202331 ha107 ha137 ha
202433 ha39 ha72 ha
202511 ha70 ha81 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Iran?

  • 32%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 38%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 30%cause unknown
  • Logging27% · 1,140 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations19% · 808 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads8.1% · 347 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Wildfires8% · 343 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Mining and energy4.9% · 211 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.9% · 124 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes30% · 1,260 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Provinces that lost the most

ProvinceForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Māzandarān1,590 haunder 1%514 ha
Golestan1,440 haunder 1%464 ha
Gilan Province812 haunder 1%189 ha
Ardabil Province190 haunder 1%150 ha
North Khorasan74 haunder 1%17 ha
East Azerbaijan40 haunder 1%5 ha
Khuzestan35 haunder 1%13 ha
West Azerbaijan26 haunder 1%6 ha
Semnan24 haunder 1%3 ha
Zanjan14 haunder 1%1 ha
Kermanshah Province6 haunder 1%2 ha
Razavi Khorasan6 haunder 1%under 1 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Sari55 ha1.1%42 ha
Gorgān41 haunder 1%23 ha
Qā’em Shahr31 ha1%18 ha
Āmol29 ha2.2%13 ha
Chālūs23 haunder 1%18 ha
Pārsābād10 haunder 1%5 ha
Gonbad-e Kāvūs7 ha6.3%1 ha
Ahvaz7 ha—6 ha
Marāgheh4 ha2.6%2 ha
Mīāndoāb2 ha—1 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Iran

How much forest has Iran lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Iran has lost about 4,270 hectares of forest (about 6,000 football pitches): under 1% of the forest it had in 2000. The biggest cause was logging (27%), after which forest can grow back. About 1,370 hectares (32%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation in Iran getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 81 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 69 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Iran?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (27%), farms, pasture and plantations (19%), towns and roads (8.1%). About 1,370 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Iran?

The worst year was 2002, when about 559 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Iran, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Asia

Iran: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.