Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Peru

Since 2001, Peru has lost about 4.61 million hectares of forest (about 46,000 km²): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (66%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
78.2 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
4.61 million ha5.9% of it, about 46,000 km²
Cleared for good
3.05 million hadeforestation, 66% of the loss
Worst year
2017304,000 ha lost
Map of Peru: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Peru has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Peru as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Peru, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 242,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 252,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 304,000 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Peru each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Peru each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.304K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Peru each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200157,100 ha28,900 ha86,000 ha
200258,100 ha22,600 ha80,700 ha
200353,900 ha20,100 ha74,000 ha
200468,800 ha32,800 ha102,000 ha
2005119,000 ha44,100 ha163,000 ha
200659,000 ha30,000 ha89,000 ha
200781,800 ha34,000 ha116,000 ha
200886,100 ha40,600 ha127,000 ha
2009128,000 ha50,600 ha178,000 ha
201098,900 ha43,800 ha143,000 ha
201184,400 ha41,200 ha126,000 ha
2012191,000 ha85,300 ha276,000 ha
2013141,000 ha69,300 ha210,000 ha
2014139,000 ha66,800 ha206,000 ha
2015110,000 ha56,800 ha167,000 ha
2016151,000 ha80,600 ha232,000 ha
2017188,000 ha116,000 ha304,000 ha
2018142,000 ha70,000 ha212,000 ha
2019158,000 ha73,900 ha232,000 ha
2020182,000 ha96,600 ha279,000 ha
2021152,000 ha73,300 ha225,000 ha
2022150,000 ha86,500 ha237,000 ha
2023144,000 ha84,100 ha228,000 ha
2024154,000 ha114,000 ha269,000 ha
2025147,000 ha103,000 ha250,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Peru?

  • 66%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 33%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations63% · 2.9 million ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming18% · 849,000 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes8.8% · 405,000 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging3.1% · 144,000 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Mining and energy2.8% · 130,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Wildfires2.7% · 123,000 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

Also, each under 1%: towns and roads, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Regions that lost the most

RegionForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Loreto991,000 ha2.7%329,000 ha
Ucayali885,000 ha8.7%604,000 ha
Huánuco Department512,000 ha23%457,000 ha
Junin284,000 ha12%177,000 ha
Cuzco Department141,000 ha3.7%60,000 ha
Cajamarca Department69,100 ha5.7%52,000 ha
Puno49,500 ha3.2%29,800 ha
Ayacucho32,000 ha8.4%25,900 ha
Piura21,700 ha4.1%19,000 ha
La Libertad4,960 ha2.4%1,450 ha
Lambayeque2,250 ha3.3%1,420 ha
Ancash1,130 ha1.3%249 ha

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Pucallpa6,300 ha41%3,660 ha
Iquitos5,610 ha27%1,790 ha
Cajamarca203 ha7.3%139 ha
Cusco101 ha15%1 ha
Huancayo101 ha10%11 ha
Huánuco26 ha2.5%20 ha
Sullana23 ha1.4%20 ha
Huaraz17 ha1.2%2 ha
Chiclayo10 ha—3 ha
Piura3 ha—under 1 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Peru

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Peru

How much forest has Peru lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Peru has lost about 4.61 million hectares of forest (about 46,000 km²): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (66%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Peru getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 242,000 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 252,000 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Peru?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (63%), shifting farming (18%), storms, floods and other natural causes (8.8%). About 3.05 million hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Peru?

The worst year was 2017, when about 304,000 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Peru, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in South America

Peru: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.