Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in French Guiana

Since 2001, French Guiana has lost about 97,700 hectares of forest (about 140,000 football pitches): 1.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (68%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
8.2 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
97,700 ha1.2% of it, about 140,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
66,800 hadeforestation, 68% of the loss
Worst year
20129,940 ha lost
Map of French Guiana: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where French Guiana has lost forest

Every square kilometre of French Guiana as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in French Guiana, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 3,980 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 4,500 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 9,940 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in French Guiana each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in French Guiana each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.9.94K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in French Guiana each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20011,880 ha1,190 ha3,070 ha
20021,520 ha982 ha2,500 ha
20031,280 ha622 ha1,900 ha
20043,430 ha1,400 ha4,820 ha
20052,170 ha678 ha2,850 ha
20061,910 ha634 ha2,540 ha
20072,650 ha694 ha3,340 ha
20083,800 ha1,450 ha5,250 ha
20092,030 ha876 ha2,900 ha
20102,240 ha929 ha3,170 ha
20111,860 ha870 ha2,730 ha
20125,060 ha4,890 ha9,940 ha
20132,110 ha953 ha3,060 ha
20143,000 ha1,300 ha4,300 ha
20152,270 ha701 ha2,970 ha
20164,590 ha1,700 ha6,290 ha
20173,090 ha1,150 ha4,240 ha
20182,850 ha1,110 ha3,960 ha
20192,530 ha1,030 ha3,560 ha
20203,080 ha1,350 ha4,430 ha
20211,620 ha649 ha2,270 ha
20222,560 ha1,430 ha3,990 ha
20233,680 ha1,560 ha5,240 ha
20243,000 ha1,410 ha4,400 ha
20252,630 ha1,380 ha4,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in French Guiana?

  • 68%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 26%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 5.6%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations50% · 49,200 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy15% · 14,500 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Shifting farming13% · 12,500 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes6.4% · 6,300 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging6.4% · 6,290 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Towns and roads3.1% · 3,050 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes5.6% · 5,470 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: wildfires.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni4,320 ha17%3,950 ha
Cayenne1,870 ha19%1,730 ha
Kourou1,020 ha9.5%881 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in French Guiana

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in French Guiana

How much forest has French Guiana lost since 2001?

Since 2001, French Guiana has lost about 97,700 hectares of forest (about 140,000 football pitches): 1.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (68%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in French Guiana getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 3,980 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 4,500 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in French Guiana?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (50%), mining and energy (15%), shifting farming (13%). About 66,800 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in French Guiana?

The worst year was 2012, when about 9,940 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in French Guiana, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in South America

French Guiana: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.