Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Ecuador

Since 2001, Ecuador has lost about 1.12 million hectares of forest (about 11,000 km²): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
19 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
1.12 million ha5.9% of it, about 11,000 km²
Cleared for good
875,000 hadeforestation, 78% of the loss
Worst year
201274,600 ha lost
Map of Ecuador: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Ecuador has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Ecuador as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Ecuador, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 48,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 48,100 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 74,600 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Ecuador each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Ecuador each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.74.6K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Ecuador each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200138,800 ha6,520 ha45,400 ha
200223,400 ha6,690 ha30,100 ha
200310,700 ha3,290 ha14,000 ha
200432,400 ha5,140 ha37,500 ha
200535,600 ha5,180 ha40,800 ha
200630,100 ha5,620 ha35,700 ha
200755,000 ha5,910 ha60,900 ha
200845,700 ha6,240 ha52,000 ha
200951,300 ha6,590 ha57,900 ha
201028,600 ha5,250 ha33,800 ha
201136,700 ha7,010 ha43,700 ha
201263,600 ha11,000 ha74,600 ha
201337,900 ha10,500 ha48,500 ha
201425,100 ha5,980 ha31,100 ha
201522,100 ha8,180 ha30,300 ha
201631,300 ha13,200 ha44,500 ha
201752,200 ha19,400 ha71,600 ha
201826,100 ha13,100 ha39,200 ha
201925,900 ha10,100 ha36,000 ha
202032,800 ha16,400 ha49,300 ha
202120,600 ha9,820 ha30,500 ha
202234,700 ha18,200 ha52,900 ha
202331,900 ha11,400 ha43,300 ha
202443,800 ha18,400 ha62,300 ha
202538,300 ha13,700 ha52,000 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Ecuador?

  • 78%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 21%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations77% · 858,000 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming15% · 169,000 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.8% · 31,500 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging2.3% · 26,300 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, towns and roads, wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Quevedo3,060 ha14%3,050 ha
Santo Domingo de los Colorados1,690 ha7.9%1,680 ha
Esmeraldas1,090 ha7.3%1,060 ha
Milagro859 ha7.1%852 ha
Cuenca625 ha7.9%448 ha
Loja604 ha3.2%468 ha
Daule601 ha12%568 ha
Quito430 ha4%278 ha
Portoviejo249 ha2.4%233 ha
Machala239 ha3.1%226 ha

Satellite timelapses of cities in Ecuador

A satellite photo a year since 2017, with the forest lost marked on it, and the figures for each city.

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Ecuador

How much forest has Ecuador lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Ecuador has lost about 1.12 million hectares of forest (about 11,000 km²): 5.9% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Ecuador getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 48,200 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 48,100 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Ecuador?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (77%), shifting farming (15%), storms, floods and other natural causes (2.8%). About 875,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Ecuador?

The worst year was 2012, when about 74,600 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Ecuador, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in South America

Ecuador: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.