Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Quito

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Quito has lost about 430 hectares of forest (about 600 football pitches): 4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
10,700 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
430 ha4% of it, about 600 football pitches
Cleared for good
278 hadeforestation, 65% of the loss
Worst year
200454 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Quito, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Quito, year by year

The worst year was 2004, when about 54 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Quito each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Quito each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.53.5

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Quito each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200110 ha16 ha27 ha
200215 ha16 ha31 ha
20034 ha5 ha9 ha
200427 ha27 ha54 ha
20056 ha3 ha8 ha
200616 ha4 ha20 ha
200721 ha5 ha26 ha
20082 ha3 ha5 ha
200919 ha4 ha23 ha
20104 ha4 ha8 ha
20119 ha4 ha13 ha
201231 ha13 ha44 ha
201314 ha10 ha24 ha
201411 ha4 ha15 ha
20159 ha7 ha16 ha
20168 ha1 ha9 ha
201710 ha4 ha13 ha
20185 ha2 ha6 ha
20193 ha3 ha6 ha
20205 ha5 ha10 ha
2021under 1 ha7 ha8 ha
2022under 1 haunder 1 ha1 ha
20233 haunder 1 ha3 ha
202436 ha5 ha41 ha
20257 ha2 ha8 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
9,550 ha
Forest in 2020
9,750 ha
Overall change
+198 hamore forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Quito grew from about 9,550 hectares to 9,750 hectares, a net gain of about 198 hectares (+2.1%). New forest grew on about 362 hectares, while 163 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Quito?

  • 65%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 32%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 3.5%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads44% · 188 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Logging30% · 131 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations21% · 90 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1% · 5 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes3.5% · 15 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: wildfires.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Quito's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Quito forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Quito

How much forest has Quito lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Quito has lost about 430 hectares of forest (about 600 football pitches): 4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Quito?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (44%), logging (30%), farms, pasture and plantations (21%). About 278 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Quito?

The worst year was 2004, when about 54 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Quito growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Quito grew from about 9,550 hectares to 9,750 hectares, a net gain of about 198 hectares (+2.1%). New forest grew on about 362 hectares, while 163 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Quito over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Quito, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Quito, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Ecuador The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Quito city report Today's air quality and tree cover.