Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around Quito
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Quito has lost about 430 hectares of forest (about 600 football pitches): 4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
- Forest in 2000
- 10,700 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 430 ha4% of it, about 600 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 278 hadeforestation, 65% of the loss
- Worst year
- 200454 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-west of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around Quito, year by year
The worst year was 2004, when about 54 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 10 ha | 16 ha | 27 ha |
| 2002 | 15 ha | 16 ha | 31 ha |
| 2003 | 4 ha | 5 ha | 9 ha |
| 2004 | 27 ha | 27 ha | 54 ha |
| 2005 | 6 ha | 3 ha | 8 ha |
| 2006 | 16 ha | 4 ha | 20 ha |
| 2007 | 21 ha | 5 ha | 26 ha |
| 2008 | 2 ha | 3 ha | 5 ha |
| 2009 | 19 ha | 4 ha | 23 ha |
| 2010 | 4 ha | 4 ha | 8 ha |
| 2011 | 9 ha | 4 ha | 13 ha |
| 2012 | 31 ha | 13 ha | 44 ha |
| 2013 | 14 ha | 10 ha | 24 ha |
| 2014 | 11 ha | 4 ha | 15 ha |
| 2015 | 9 ha | 7 ha | 16 ha |
| 2016 | 8 ha | 1 ha | 9 ha |
| 2017 | 10 ha | 4 ha | 13 ha |
| 2018 | 5 ha | 2 ha | 6 ha |
| 2019 | 3 ha | 3 ha | 6 ha |
| 2020 | 5 ha | 5 ha | 10 ha |
| 2021 | under 1 ha | 7 ha | 8 ha |
| 2022 | under 1 ha | under 1 ha | 1 ha |
| 2023 | 3 ha | under 1 ha | 3 ha |
| 2024 | 36 ha | 5 ha | 41 ha |
| 2025 | 7 ha | 2 ha | 8 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 9,550 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 9,750 ha
- Overall change
- +198 hamore forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Quito grew from about 9,550 hectares to 9,750 hectares, a net gain of about 198 hectares (+2.1%). New forest grew on about 362 hectares, while 163 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around Quito?
- 65%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 32%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- 3.5%cause unknown
- Towns and roads44% · 188 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Logging30% · 131 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
- Farms, pasture and plantations21% · 90 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Storms, floods and other natural causes1% · 5 ha
Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.
- Unknown causes3.5% · 15 ha
Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.
Also, each under 1%: wildfires.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Use this data
Put Quito's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around Quito
How much forest has Quito lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Quito has lost about 430 hectares of forest (about 600 football pitches): 4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (65%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
What is causing deforestation around Quito?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (44%), logging (30%), farms, pasture and plantations (21%). About 278 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around Quito?
The worst year was 2004, when about 54 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around Quito growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Quito grew from about 9,550 hectares to 9,750 hectares, a net gain of about 198 hectares (+2.1%). New forest grew on about 362 hectares, while 163 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of Quito over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Quito, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Quito, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.









