Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Cayenne

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Cayenne has lost about 1,870 hectares of forest (about 2,600 football pitches): 19% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
9,860 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,870 ha19% of it, about 2,600 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,730 hadeforestation, 92% of the loss
Worst year
2012144 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Cayenne, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Cayenne, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 59 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 88 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 144 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Cayenne each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Cayenne each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.144

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Cayenne each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200165 ha3 ha68 ha
200244 ha1 ha45 ha
200339 ha2 ha41 ha
200492 ha4 ha96 ha
200548 ha2 ha50 ha
200655 ha2 ha58 ha
200778 ha2 ha80 ha
200899 ha2 ha101 ha
200975 ha19 ha94 ha
2010106 ha2 ha108 ha
201173 ha1 ha74 ha
2012139 ha5 ha144 ha
201368 ha4 ha72 ha
201455 ha3 ha58 ha
201543 ha4 ha47 ha
2016137 ha7 ha144 ha
201782 ha13 ha95 ha
201899 ha8 ha107 ha
201945 ha1 ha46 ha
202045 ha3 ha48 ha
202140 ha2 ha42 ha
202256 ha28 ha84 ha
202362 ha5 ha68 ha
202458 ha19 ha77 ha
202525 ha1 ha27 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
8,220 ha
Forest in 2020
7,530 ha
Overall change
−684 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Cayenne shrank from about 8,220 hectares to 7,530 hectares, a net loss of about 684 hectares (−8.3%). New forest grew on about 247 hectares, but 930 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Cayenne?

  • 92%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 7.5%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads80% · 1,490 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations13% · 235 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes4.7% · 88 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Shifting farming2.8% · 53 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Paramaribo, Suriname2,070 ha24%2,030 ha

Use this data

Put Cayenne's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Cayenne forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Cayenne

How much forest has Cayenne lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Cayenne has lost about 1,870 hectares of forest (about 2,600 football pitches): 19% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (92%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Cayenne getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 59 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 88 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Cayenne?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (80%), farms, pasture and plantations (13%), storms, floods and other natural causes (4.7%). About 1,730 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Cayenne?

The worst year was 2012, when about 144 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Cayenne growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Cayenne shrank from about 8,220 hectares to 7,530 hectares, a net loss of about 684 hectares (−8.3%). New forest grew on about 247 hectares, but 930 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Cayenne over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Cayenne, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Cayenne, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in French Guiana The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Cayenne city report Today's air quality and tree cover.