Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Paramaribo

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Paramaribo has lost about 2,070 hectares of forest (about 2,900 football pitches): 24% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
8,650 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
2,070 ha24% of it, about 2,900 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,030 hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
Worst year
2012231 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Paramaribo, August 2017

2017: satellite photo from August 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Paramaribo, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 86 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 106 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 231 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Paramaribo each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Paramaribo each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.231

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Paramaribo each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200115 haunder 1 ha16 ha
200242 haunder 1 ha42 ha
200351 haunder 1 ha52 ha
200497 ha1 ha98 ha
200531 haunder 1 ha31 ha
200664 haunder 1 ha64 ha
200745 haunder 1 ha45 ha
200867 haunder 1 ha68 ha
200981 haunder 1 ha82 ha
201042 haunder 1 ha43 ha
201181 haunder 1 ha81 ha
2012230 ha1 ha231 ha
201348 haunder 1 ha48 ha
2014108 ha1 ha109 ha
201587 ha16 ha103 ha
2016189 ha4 ha193 ha
2017117 ha5 ha122 ha
201848 ha4 ha52 ha
201998 haunder 1 ha99 ha
202064 haunder 1 ha65 ha
202130 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202241 haunder 1 ha41 ha
2023195 ha1 ha196 ha
2024135 ha2 ha137 ha
202520 ha5 ha25 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
4,800 ha
Forest in 2020
3,600 ha
Overall change
−1,200 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Paramaribo shrank from about 4,800 hectares to 3,600 hectares, a net loss of about 1,200 hectares (−25%). New forest grew on about 245 hectares, but 1,450 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Paramaribo?

  • 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 2.1%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations63% · 1,300 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads35% · 727 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.1% · 43 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Cayenne, French Guiana1,870 ha19%1,730 ha
Georgetown, Guyana346 ha12%321 ha

Use this data

Put Paramaribo's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Paramaribo forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Paramaribo

How much forest has Paramaribo lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Paramaribo has lost about 2,070 hectares of forest (about 2,900 football pitches): 24% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Paramaribo getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 86 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 106 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Paramaribo?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (63%), towns and roads (35%), storms, floods and other natural causes (2.1%). About 2,030 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Paramaribo?

The worst year was 2012, when about 231 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Paramaribo growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Paramaribo shrank from about 4,800 hectares to 3,600 hectares, a net loss of about 1,200 hectares (−25%). New forest grew on about 245 hectares, but 1,450 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Paramaribo over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Paramaribo, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Paramaribo, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Suriname The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Paramaribo city report Today's air quality and tree cover.