Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Pucallpa

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Pucallpa has lost about 6,300 hectares of forest (about 8,800 football pitches): 41% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (58%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
15,300 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
6,300 ha41% of it, about 8,800 football pitches
Cleared for good
3,660 hadeforestation, 58% of the loss
Worst year
2017559 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Pucallpa, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Pucallpa, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 295 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 373 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2017, when about 559 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Pucallpa each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Pucallpa each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.559

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Pucallpa each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200157 ha19 ha75 ha
200287 ha29 ha116 ha
200339 ha42 ha81 ha
200434 ha14 ha48 ha
2005332 ha190 ha522 ha
200682 ha62 ha144 ha
200759 ha36 ha96 ha
2008163 ha45 ha208 ha
2009224 ha110 ha334 ha
201050 ha38 ha88 ha
2011123 ha198 ha321 ha
2012154 ha134 ha288 ha
201385 ha43 ha128 ha
2014166 ha132 ha298 ha
2015114 ha94 ha208 ha
2016279 ha157 ha436 ha
2017347 ha212 ha559 ha
201894 ha144 ha238 ha
2019127 ha202 ha329 ha
2020165 ha138 ha303 ha
2021294 ha136 ha430 ha
2022136 ha101 ha237 ha
2023222 ha140 ha362 ha
202471 ha85 ha156 ha
2025159 ha133 ha292 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
6,090 ha
Forest in 2020
4,620 ha
Overall change
−1,470 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Pucallpa shrank from about 6,090 hectares to 4,620 hectares, a net loss of about 1,470 hectares (−24%). New forest grew on about 833 hectares, but 2,300 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Pucallpa?

  • 58%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 42%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations46% · 2,880 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes39% · 2,470 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Towns and roads12% · 768 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Shifting farming1.5% · 97 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Wildfires1% · 64 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Iquitos5,610 ha27%1,790 ha

Use this data

Put Pucallpa's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Pucallpa forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Pucallpa

How much forest has Pucallpa lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Pucallpa has lost about 6,300 hectares of forest (about 8,800 football pitches): 41% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (58%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Pucallpa getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 295 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 373 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Pucallpa?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (46%), storms, floods and other natural causes (39%), towns and roads (12%). About 3,660 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Pucallpa?

The worst year was 2017, when about 559 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Pucallpa growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Pucallpa shrank from about 6,090 hectares to 4,620 hectares, a net loss of about 1,470 hectares (−24%). New forest grew on about 833 hectares, but 2,300 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Pucallpa over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Pucallpa, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Pucallpa, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Peru The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Pucallpa city report Today's air quality and tree cover.