Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Iquitos

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Iquitos has lost about 5,610 hectares of forest (about 7,900 football pitches): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. The biggest cause was shifting farming (37%), after which forest can grow back. About 1,790 hectares (32%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
21,100 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
5,610 ha27% of it, about 7,900 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,790 hadeforestation, 32% of the loss
Worst year
2009427 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Iquitos, August 2017

2017: satellite photo from August 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Iquitos, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 243 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 263 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2009, when about 427 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Iquitos each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Iquitos each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.427

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Iquitos each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200165 ha134 ha199 ha
20026 ha31 ha38 ha
200318 ha52 ha71 ha
2004115 ha160 ha275 ha
2005173 ha188 ha361 ha
200630 ha35 ha65 ha
200713 ha61 ha75 ha
200887 ha139 ha226 ha
2009147 ha280 ha427 ha
2010127 ha185 ha312 ha
201167 ha115 ha182 ha
201297 ha261 ha358 ha
201322 ha77 ha99 ha
201437 ha214 ha251 ha
201527 ha114 ha140 ha
201683 ha235 ha318 ha
201795 ha243 ha338 ha
201859 ha157 ha216 ha
201966 ha150 ha216 ha
202053 ha175 ha228 ha
202161 ha142 ha203 ha
202290 ha196 ha286 ha
2023106 ha187 ha293 ha
202467 ha116 ha183 ha
202576 ha173 ha249 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
17,200 ha
Forest in 2020
16,700 ha
Overall change
−561 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Iquitos shrank from about 17,200 hectares to 16,700 hectares, a net loss of about 561 hectares (−3.3%). New forest grew on about 1,180 hectares, but 1,740 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Iquitos?

  • 32%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 68%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Shifting farming37% · 2,100 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes31% · 1,720 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations20% · 1,140 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads12% · 650 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

Also, each under 1%: logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Pucallpa6,300 ha41%3,660 ha

Use this data

Put Iquitos's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Iquitos forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Iquitos

How much forest has Iquitos lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Iquitos has lost about 5,610 hectares of forest (about 7,900 football pitches): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. The biggest cause was shifting farming (37%), after which forest can grow back. About 1,790 hectares (32%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation around Iquitos getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 243 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 263 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Iquitos?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are shifting farming (37%), storms, floods and other natural causes (31%), farms, pasture and plantations (20%). About 1,790 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Iquitos?

The worst year was 2009, when about 427 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Iquitos growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Iquitos shrank from about 17,200 hectares to 16,700 hectares, a net loss of about 561 hectares (−3.3%). New forest grew on about 1,180 hectares, but 1,740 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Iquitos over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Iquitos, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Iquitos, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Peru The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Iquitos city report Today's air quality and tree cover.