Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Santarém

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Santarém has lost about 2,640 hectares of forest (about 3,700 football pitches): 25% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
10,500 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
2,640 ha25% of it, about 3,700 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,510 hadeforestation, 95% of the loss
Worst year
2012380 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Santarém, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Santarém, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 91 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 146 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2012, when about 380 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Santarém each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Santarém each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.380

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Santarém each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200175 ha2 ha77 ha
200264 ha3 ha66 ha
200346 haunder 1 ha47 ha
2004107 ha1 ha108 ha
200561 haunder 1 ha61 ha
200620 haunder 1 ha20 ha
200792 ha2 ha94 ha
200889 ha2 ha91 ha
2009119 ha5 ha124 ha
201055 ha2 ha56 ha
201193 ha2 ha94 ha
2012376 ha4 ha380 ha
201379 ha5 ha84 ha
201479 ha4 ha83 ha
201564 ha2 ha65 ha
2016239 ha27 ha266 ha
2017164 ha7 ha171 ha
201891 haunder 1 ha92 ha
2019116 ha4 ha120 ha
202081 ha1 ha82 ha
202137 ha3 ha40 ha
2022105 ha9 ha114 ha
2023115 ha2 ha117 ha
202481 ha13 ha94 ha
202560 ha31 ha91 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
8,310 ha
Forest in 2020
7,670 ha
Overall change
−640 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Santarém shrank from about 8,310 hectares to 7,670 hectares, a net loss of about 640 hectares (−7.7%). New forest grew on about 513 hectares, but 1,150 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Santarém?

  • 95%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 4.7%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations46% · 1,220 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads41% · 1,090 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy7.3% · 193 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.7% · 71 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Shifting farming2% · 52 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Manaus1,980 ha25%1,300 ha
Belém397 ha3%276 ha
Marabá6,660 ha38%6,650 ha
Porto Velho3,980 ha28%3,470 ha
Cuiabá1,180 ha20%1,170 ha
Rio Branco3,200 ha29%3,200 ha

Use this data

Put Santarém's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Santarém forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Santarém

How much forest has Santarém lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Santarém has lost about 2,640 hectares of forest (about 3,700 football pitches): 25% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Santarém getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 91 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 146 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Santarém?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (46%), towns and roads (41%), mining and energy (7.3%). About 2,510 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Santarém?

The worst year was 2012, when about 380 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Santarém growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Santarém shrank from about 8,310 hectares to 7,670 hectares, a net loss of about 640 hectares (−7.7%). New forest grew on about 513 hectares, but 1,150 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Santarém over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Santarém, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Santarém, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Brazil The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Santarém city report Today's air quality and tree cover.