Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Marabá

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Marabá has lost about 6,660 hectares of forest (about 9,300 football pitches): 38% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
17,400 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
6,660 ha38% of it, about 9,300 football pitches
Cleared for good
6,650 hadeforestation, over 99% of the loss
Worst year
2016778 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Marabá, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 4 km south of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Marabá, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 246 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 458 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2016, when about 778 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Marabá each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Marabá each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.778

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Marabá each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001180 haunder 1 ha180 ha
2002152 ha1 ha153 ha
2003109 haunder 1 ha109 ha
2004169 haunder 1 ha169 ha
2005574 haunder 1 ha574 ha
2006251 ha1 ha252 ha
2007402 ha1 ha403 ha
2008212 haunder 1 ha212 ha
200980 haunder 1 ha80 ha
2010181 haunder 1 ha181 ha
2011192 ha1 ha193 ha
2012141 haunder 1 ha141 ha
2013157 haunder 1 ha157 ha
2014108 haunder 1 ha108 ha
2015222 haunder 1 ha222 ha
2016777 ha1 ha778 ha
2017457 ha1 ha458 ha
2018310 haunder 1 ha310 ha
2019397 ha1 ha398 ha
2020347 haunder 1 ha347 ha
2021160 ha1 ha161 ha
2022219 ha1 ha220 ha
2023250 haunder 1 ha250 ha
2024309 haunder 1 ha309 ha
2025290 haunder 1 ha290 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
12,900 ha
Forest in 2020
10,800 ha
Overall change
−2,060 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Marabá shrank from about 12,900 hectares to 10,800 hectares, a net loss of about 2,060 hectares (−16%). New forest grew on about 528 hectares, but 2,590 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Marabá?

  • over 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations83% · 5,530 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads11% · 706 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy6.2% · 410 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming, storms, floods and other natural causes, logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Belém397 ha3%276 ha
Santarém2,640 ha25%2,510 ha
Manaus1,980 ha25%1,300 ha
Cuiabá1,180 ha20%1,170 ha
Porto Velho3,980 ha28%3,470 ha
Guarulhos414 ha6.6%405 ha

Use this data

Put Marabá's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Marabá forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Marabá

How much forest has Marabá lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Marabá has lost about 6,660 hectares of forest (about 9,300 football pitches): 38% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Marabá getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 246 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 458 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Marabá?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (83%), towns and roads (11%), mining and energy (6.2%). About 6,650 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Marabá?

The worst year was 2016, when about 778 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Marabá growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Marabá shrank from about 12,900 hectares to 10,800 hectares, a net loss of about 2,060 hectares (−16%). New forest grew on about 528 hectares, but 2,590 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Marabá over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Marabá, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Marabá, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Brazil The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Marabá city report Today's air quality and tree cover.