Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Cuiabá

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Cuiabá has lost about 1,180 hectares of forest (about 1,700 football pitches): 20% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
5,870 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,180 ha20% of it, about 1,700 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,170 hadeforestation, 99% of the loss
Worst year
2012122 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Cuiabá, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Cuiabá, year by year

The worst year was 2012, when about 122 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Cuiabá each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Cuiabá each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.122

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Cuiabá each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200134 ha2 ha36 ha
200250 haunder 1 ha50 ha
200315 haunder 1 ha15 ha
200442 ha3 ha45 ha
200541 haunder 1 ha41 ha
200641 haunder 1 ha41 ha
200771 haunder 1 ha71 ha
200874 haunder 1 ha74 ha
200930 haunder 1 ha30 ha
201072 ha1 ha73 ha
201159 haunder 1 ha59 ha
2012121 ha1 ha122 ha
201343 haunder 1 ha43 ha
201489 haunder 1 ha90 ha
201550 haunder 1 ha50 ha
201627 haunder 1 ha27 ha
201739 haunder 1 ha39 ha
201821 haunder 1 ha21 ha
201911 haunder 1 ha12 ha
202029 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202155 ha1 ha56 ha
202242 haunder 1 ha42 ha
202329 haunder 1 ha29 ha
202430 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202553 ha1 ha54 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
2,150 ha
Forest in 2020
2,200 ha
Overall change
+42 hamore forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Cuiabá stayed about the same size, at about 2,200 hectares: new forest grew on about 404 hectares, and about 361 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Cuiabá?

  • 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • under 1%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads66% · 777 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy23% · 271 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations10% · 118 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

Also, each under 1%: storms, floods and other natural causes, logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Porto Velho3,980 ha28%3,470 ha
Curitiba542 ha11%507 ha
Guarulhos414 ha6.6%405 ha
Marabá6,660 ha38%6,650 ha
Rio Branco3,200 ha29%3,200 ha
Manaus1,980 ha25%1,300 ha

Use this data

Put Cuiabá's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Cuiabá forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Cuiabá

How much forest has Cuiabá lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Cuiabá has lost about 1,180 hectares of forest (about 1,700 football pitches): 20% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Cuiabá?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (66%), mining and energy (23%), farms, pasture and plantations (10%). About 1,170 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Cuiabá?

The worst year was 2012, when about 122 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Cuiabá growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Cuiabá stayed about the same size, at about 2,200 hectares: new forest grew on about 404 hectares, and about 361 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Cuiabá over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Cuiabá, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Cuiabá, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Brazil The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Cuiabá city report Today's air quality and tree cover.