Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Porto Velho

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Porto Velho has lost about 3,980 hectares of forest (about 5,600 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
14,300 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
3,980 ha28% of it, about 5,600 football pitches
Cleared for good
3,470 hadeforestation, 87% of the loss
Worst year
2010623 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Porto Velho, June 2017

2017: satellite photo from June 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Porto Velho, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 135 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 190 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2010, when about 623 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Porto Velho each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Porto Velho each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.623

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Porto Velho each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200172 ha1 ha73 ha
200277 haunder 1 ha78 ha
200342 ha1 ha44 ha
200447 ha2 ha49 ha
2005128 ha2 ha130 ha
200665 ha6 ha71 ha
200790 ha7 ha97 ha
200835 ha2 ha37 ha
2009337 ha149 ha486 ha
2010544 ha79 ha623 ha
2011143 ha105 ha248 ha
201280 ha8 ha89 ha
201352 haunder 1 ha52 ha
2014122 ha10 ha132 ha
2015141 ha2 ha143 ha
2016156 ha1 ha157 ha
2017280 ha20 ha300 ha
2018127 ha9 ha136 ha
2019215 ha36 ha251 ha
2020101 ha5 ha106 ha
2021146 ha2 ha148 ha
202297 haunder 1 ha98 ha
202361 haunder 1 ha61 ha
202491 ha16 ha107 ha
2025216 ha46 ha262 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
12,200 ha
Forest in 2020
11,000 ha
Overall change
−1,270 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Porto Velho shrank from about 12,200 hectares to 11,000 hectares, a net loss of about 1,270 hectares (−10%). New forest grew on about 801 hectares, but 2,070 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Porto Velho?

  • 87%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 13%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations73% · 2,900 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads11% · 418 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes9.7% · 385 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Mining and energy3.6% · 143 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Wildfires2.7% · 107 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Rio Branco3,200 ha29%3,200 ha
Manaus1,980 ha25%1,300 ha
Cuiabá1,180 ha20%1,170 ha
Santarém2,640 ha25%2,510 ha
Marabá6,660 ha38%6,650 ha
Belém397 ha3%276 ha

Use this data

Put Porto Velho's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Porto Velho forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Porto Velho

How much forest has Porto Velho lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Porto Velho has lost about 3,980 hectares of forest (about 5,600 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Porto Velho getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 135 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 190 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Porto Velho?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (73%), towns and roads (11%), storms, floods and other natural causes (9.7%). About 3,470 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Porto Velho?

The worst year was 2010, when about 623 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Porto Velho growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Porto Velho shrank from about 12,200 hectares to 11,000 hectares, a net loss of about 1,270 hectares (−10%). New forest grew on about 801 hectares, but 2,070 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Porto Velho over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Porto Velho, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Porto Velho, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Brazil The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Porto Velho city report Today's air quality and tree cover.