Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Belém

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Belém has lost about 397 hectares of forest (about 560 football pitches): 3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (69%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
13,400 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
397 ha3% of it, about 560 football pitches
Cleared for good
276 hadeforestation, 69% of the loss
Worst year
202587 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Belém, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Belém, year by year

The worst year was 2025, when about 87 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Belém each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Belém each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.87

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Belém each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20017 ha1 ha8 ha
200212 ha2 ha13 ha
20033 haunder 1 ha3 ha
2004under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20052 ha3 ha4 ha
20063 ha2 ha4 ha
20072 ha2 ha4 ha
20082 ha2 ha4 ha
200931 haunder 1 ha32 ha
201025 haunder 1 ha25 ha
20115 ha2 ha6 ha
20125 ha2 ha7 ha
20133 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20145 ha4 ha8 ha
20157 ha2 ha9 ha
201613 ha4 ha18 ha
201710 ha21 ha31 ha
20186 ha9 ha15 ha
20195 ha13 ha18 ha
20205 ha10 ha15 ha
20212 ha8 ha9 ha
202219 ha11 ha30 ha
20239 ha2 ha11 ha
202424 ha7 ha31 ha
202574 ha13 ha87 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
12,700 ha
Forest in 2020
12,700 ha
Overall change
−42 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Belém stayed about the same size, at about 12,700 hectares: new forest grew on about 70 hectares, and about 112 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Belém?

  • 69%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 24%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 7%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads51% · 203 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations18% · 73 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes18% · 70 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Logging4% · 16 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Shifting farming2% · 8 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Unknown causes7% · 28 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Marabá6,660 ha38%6,650 ha
Santarém2,640 ha25%2,510 ha
Manaus1,980 ha25%1,300 ha
Cuiabá1,180 ha20%1,170 ha
Porto Velho3,980 ha28%3,470 ha
Rio Branco3,200 ha29%3,200 ha

Use this data

Put Belém's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Belém forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Belém

How much forest has Belém lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Belém has lost about 397 hectares of forest (about 560 football pitches): 3% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (69%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Belém?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (51%), farms, pasture and plantations (18%), storms, floods and other natural causes (18%). About 276 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Belém?

The worst year was 2025, when about 87 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Belém growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Belém stayed about the same size, at about 12,700 hectares: new forest grew on about 70 hectares, and about 112 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Belém over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Belém, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Belém, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Brazil The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Belém city report Today's air quality and tree cover.