Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around Kakamega
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kakamega has lost about 483 hectares of forest (about 680 football pitches): 9.5% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (72%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
- Forest in 2000
- 5,060 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 483 ha9.5% of it, about 680 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 348 hadeforestation, 72% of the loss
- Worst year
- 201882 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2017: satellite photo from March 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 6 km north-east of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around Kakamega, year by year
The worst year was 2018, when about 82 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 ha | 7 ha | 30 ha |
| 2002 | 13 ha | 8 ha | 20 ha |
| 2003 | 18 ha | 1 ha | 20 ha |
| 2004 | 8 ha | under 1 ha | 8 ha |
| 2005 | 18 ha | under 1 ha | 19 ha |
| 2006 | 13 ha | 4 ha | 17 ha |
| 2007 | 43 ha | 3 ha | 46 ha |
| 2008 | 16 ha | under 1 ha | 16 ha |
| 2009 | 21 ha | 3 ha | 24 ha |
| 2010 | 31 ha | 5 ha | 36 ha |
| 2011 | 6 ha | under 1 ha | 6 ha |
| 2012 | 17 ha | under 1 ha | 17 ha |
| 2013 | 7 ha | under 1 ha | 8 ha |
| 2014 | 4 ha | under 1 ha | 5 ha |
| 2015 | 9 ha | 1 ha | 10 ha |
| 2016 | 4 ha | under 1 ha | 5 ha |
| 2017 | 10 ha | 22 ha | 32 ha |
| 2018 | 33 ha | 49 ha | 82 ha |
| 2019 | 11 ha | 6 ha | 17 ha |
| 2020 | 10 ha | 5 ha | 15 ha |
| 2021 | 9 ha | 3 ha | 12 ha |
| 2022 | 8 ha | 12 ha | 21 ha |
| 2023 | 4 ha | 1 ha | 5 ha |
| 2024 | 8 ha | under 1 ha | 9 ha |
| 2025 | 4 ha | under 1 ha | 4 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 8,110 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 8,280 ha
- Overall change
- +175 hamore forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kakamega grew from about 8,110 hectares to 8,280 hectares, a net gain of about 175 hectares (+2.2%). New forest grew on about 503 hectares, while 328 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around Kakamega?
- 72%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 27%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- 1.1%cause unknown
- Farms, pasture and plantations62% · 298 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Logging27% · 129 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
- Towns and roads10% · 51 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Unknown causes1.1% · 5 ha
Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Nearby cities losing forest
| City | Forest lost (10 km) | Share of its forest | Cleared for good |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kampala, Uganda | 869 ha | 19% | 837 ha |
| Nairobi | 336 ha | 9.2% | 307 ha |
| Mombasa | 804 ha | 28% | 797 ha |
Use this data
Put Kakamega's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around Kakamega
How much forest has Kakamega lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kakamega has lost about 483 hectares of forest (about 680 football pitches): 9.5% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (72%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.
What is causing deforestation around Kakamega?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (62%), logging (27%), towns and roads (10%). About 348 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around Kakamega?
The worst year was 2018, when about 82 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around Kakamega growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kakamega grew from about 8,110 hectares to 8,280 hectares, a net gain of about 175 hectares (+2.2%). New forest grew on about 503 hectares, while 328 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of Kakamega over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Kakamega, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Kakamega, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.









