Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Kampala

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kampala has lost about 869 hectares of forest (about 1,200 football pitches): 19% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (96%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
4,510 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
869 ha19% of it, about 1,200 football pitches
Cleared for good
837 hadeforestation, 96% of the loss
Worst year
2011140 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Kampala, August 2017

2017: satellite photo from August 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Kampala, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 35 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 53 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2011, when about 140 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Kampala each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Kampala each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.140

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Kampala each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20016 ha2 ha7 ha
20022 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20034 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20048 haunder 1 ha8 ha
200531 ha2 ha33 ha
200639 ha4 ha43 ha
200736 haunder 1 ha36 ha
200819 haunder 1 ha19 ha
200911 haunder 1 ha12 ha
201012 ha1 ha14 ha
2011133 ha7 ha140 ha
20128 haunder 1 ha8 ha
201347 ha2 ha48 ha
201421 haunder 1 ha21 ha
201532 haunder 1 ha32 ha
201688 haunder 1 ha89 ha
201792 haunder 1 ha93 ha
201824 ha2 ha26 ha
201922 ha2 ha24 ha
202032 haunder 1 ha33 ha
202166 haunder 1 ha67 ha
202229 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202327 haunder 1 ha27 ha
202424 haunder 1 ha24 ha
202526 ha2 ha28 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
4,110 ha
Forest in 2020
3,620 ha
Overall change
−487 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kampala shrank from about 4,110 hectares to 3,620 hectares, a net loss of about 487 hectares (−12%). New forest grew on about 150 hectares, but 637 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Kampala?

  • 96%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 3.2%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads75% · 649 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations22% · 189 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes3.1% · 27 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Kakamega, Kenya483 ha9.5%348 ha
Nairobi, Kenya336 ha9.2%307 ha

Use this data

Put Kampala's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Kampala forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Kampala

How much forest has Kampala lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kampala has lost about 869 hectares of forest (about 1,200 football pitches): 19% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (96%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Kampala getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 35 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 53 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Kampala?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (75%), farms, pasture and plantations (22%), storms, floods and other natural causes (3.1%). About 837 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Kampala?

The worst year was 2011, when about 140 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Kampala growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kampala shrank from about 4,110 hectares to 3,620 hectares, a net loss of about 487 hectares (−12%). New forest grew on about 150 hectares, but 637 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Kampala over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Kampala, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Kampala, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Uganda The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Kampala city report Today's air quality and tree cover.