Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Mombasa

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mombasa has lost about 804 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
2,890 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
804 ha28% of it, about 1,100 football pitches
Cleared for good
797 hadeforestation, 99% of the loss
Worst year
2008174 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Mombasa, November 2018

2018: satellite photo from November 2018 of a 5 × 5 km area about 5 km south-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Mombasa, year by year

The worst year was 2008, when about 174 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Mombasa each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Mombasa each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.174

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Mombasa each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200144 haunder 1 ha44 ha
200225 haunder 1 ha25 ha
2003124 ha1 ha125 ha
200417 haunder 1 ha18 ha
20054 haunder 1 ha4 ha
200641 haunder 1 ha42 ha
200738 haunder 1 ha39 ha
2008174 haunder 1 ha174 ha
200957 haunder 1 ha58 ha
201033 haunder 1 ha34 ha
201179 haunder 1 ha79 ha
201228 haunder 1 ha28 ha
201312 haunder 1 ha12 ha
201419 haunder 1 ha19 ha
20158 haunder 1 ha8 ha
201614 haunder 1 ha14 ha
201711 haunder 1 ha11 ha
201811 haunder 1 ha11 ha
20198 haunder 1 ha8 ha
202010 haunder 1 ha10 ha
202113 haunder 1 ha13 ha
20222 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20236 haunder 1 ha6 ha
20243 haunder 1 ha3 ha
202519 ha1 ha20 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
1,300 ha
Forest in 2020
858 ha
Overall change
−440 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mombasa shrank from about 1,300 hectares to 858 hectares, a net loss of about 440 hectares (−34%). New forest grew on about 45 hectares, but 485 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Mombasa?

  • 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads86% · 690 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations12% · 97 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy1.2% · 10 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Nairobi336 ha9.2%307 ha
Kakamega483 ha9.5%348 ha

Use this data

Put Mombasa's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Mombasa forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Mombasa

How much forest has Mombasa lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mombasa has lost about 804 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Mombasa?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (86%), farms, pasture and plantations (12%), mining and energy (1.2%). About 797 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Mombasa?

The worst year was 2008, when about 174 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Mombasa growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mombasa shrank from about 1,300 hectares to 858 hectares, a net loss of about 440 hectares (−34%). New forest grew on about 45 hectares, but 485 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Mombasa over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2018 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Mombasa, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Mombasa, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Kenya The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Mombasa city report Today's air quality and tree cover.